MOT PASS RATES

The Citroen C3 2012 by postcode

83.8% in LU vs 62.9% in KY — a 20.9-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Citroen C3 2012 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Citroen C3 2012 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 83.8% in LU down to 62.9% in KY — 20.9 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 94 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area LU · 83.8% 229 tests
Worst area KY · 62.9% 345 tests
National rate 77.7% all years of this model

What a 20.9-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2012 Citroen C3 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.0 extra failures — about £30–£86 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

32 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Renault Clio (21.1). Narrower: Ford B-Max (20.7).

Rates are for the 2012 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
KY 62.9% -14.8 345
DD 63.8% -13.9 293
KA 66.7% -11.0 387
AB 66.7% -11.0 255
IV 66.7% -11.0 240
EH 66.7% -11.0 824
SR 68.2% -9.5 390
DL 68.7% -9.0 540
YO 69.8% -7.9 865
TR 70.1% -7.6 569
CF 70.1% -7.6 1,423
PL 70.3% -7.4 1,160
ML 70.3% -7.4 249
G 70.4% -7.3 703
NP 70.5% -7.2 695
SP 70.9% -6.8 251
HD 71.0% -6.7 238
WN 71.1% -6.6 349
LS 71.2% -6.5 740
HU 71.4% -6.3 828
NN 71.5% -6.2 604
HX 71.6% -6.1 211
CH 71.8% -5.9 758
DH 71.8% -5.9 489
NG 71.9% -5.8 1,112
LN 72.0% -5.7 496
BH 72.1% -5.6 655
DG 72.3% -5.4 213
WA 72.3% -5.4 567
SA 72.4% -5.3 1,195
LL 72.5% -5.2 1,024
CW 72.6% -5.1 321
SK 72.6% -5.1 522
TF 72.7% -5.0 245
LA 72.9% -4.8 501
NE 72.9% -4.8 1,268
BL 72.9% -4.8 377
BD 73.0% -4.7 629
OX 73.0% -4.7 441
ST 73.4% -4.3 732
BB 73.5% -4.2 543
TQ 73.7% -4.0 376
TS 73.8% -3.9 702
EX 73.9% -3.8 815
BN 74.0% -3.7 926
GL 74.0% -3.7 788
CA 74.1% -3.6 351
BS 74.2% -3.5 1,068
SN 74.2% -3.5 515
FY 74.4% -3.3 360
MK 74.5% -3.2 282
TN 74.5% -3.2 882
WR 74.7% -3.0 367
WS 74.7% -3.0 451
NR 74.8% -2.9 1,051
DN 74.9% -2.8 968
PR 75.0% -2.7 776
SO 75.1% -2.6 518
LE 75.4% -2.3 874
HP 75.5% -2.2 371
WF 75.5% -2.2 620
SY 75.6% -2.1 381
HR 75.6% -2.1 234
M 75.7% -2.0 971
S 75.8% -1.9 1,477
GU 75.8% -1.9 582
CO 76.0% -1.7 675
BA 76.0% -1.7 559
TA 76.1% -1.6 472
CV 76.1% -1.6 861
L 76.1% -1.6 623
CT 76.1% -1.6 553
CB 76.3% -1.4 414
PO 76.4% -1.3 936
PE 76.5% -1.2 1,219
OL 76.5% -1.2 358
DE 76.6% -1.1 828
RH 76.9% -0.8 412
SG 77.4% -0.3 363
DY 77.4% -0.3 399
IP 77.5% -0.2 813
TW 77.6% -0.1 245
RG 77.9% +0.2 485
DT 78.1% +0.4 288
B 78.2% +0.5 1,558
CM 78.8% +1.1 504
WV 78.8% +1.1 335
ME 79.2% +1.5 548
DA 79.6% +1.9 275
SL 80.9% +3.2 272
SE 81.0% +3.3 242
KT 81.0% +3.3 221
SS 81.2% +3.5 325
LU 83.8% +6.1 229

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (77.7%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 6 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table KY area page All Citroen C3 years