MOT PASS RATES

The Volkswagen Polo 2015 by postcode

88.8% in RM vs 69.2% in DD — a 19.6-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Volkswagen Polo 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Volkswagen Polo 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 88.8% in RM down to 69.2% in DD — 19.6 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 114 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area RM · 88.8% 966 tests
Worst area DD · 69.2% 1,049 tests
National rate 78.3% all years of this model

What a 19.6-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 Volkswagen Polo in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.0 extra failures — about £31–£87 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

45 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Vauxhall Vectra (19.6). Narrower: Volkswagen Caddy (19.3).

Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
DD 69.2% -9.1 1,049
AB 71.2% -7.1 2,500
ML 71.9% -6.4 869
KY 72.3% -6.0 1,528
FK 72.8% -5.5 999
G 73.1% -5.2 4,087
EH 73.8% -4.5 3,475
PA 74.3% -4.0 1,051
SR 74.8% -3.5 647
KA 75.3% -3.0 984
DL 76.3% -2.0 1,216
HG 76.5% -1.8 646
DH 76.7% -1.6 918
IV 76.9% -1.4 1,002
PH 77.0% -1.3 726
LS 77.1% -1.2 2,761
NE 77.4% -0.9 3,272
TD 77.6% -0.7 455
HX 78.0% -0.3 626
YO 78.0% -0.3 1,613
NP 78.0% -0.3 1,556
HU 78.2% -0.1 970
LN 78.4% +0.1 792
TS 78.4% +0.1 1,432
CF 78.5% +0.2 3,341
BS 78.8% +0.5 3,493
WN 78.9% +0.6 745
PL 79.0% +0.7 1,387
SA 79.3% +1.0 2,135
NG 79.5% +1.2 3,106
ST 79.6% +1.3 1,868
NN 79.6% +1.3 2,145
WD 79.9% +1.6 790
TR 79.9% +1.6 954
BB 79.9% +1.6 1,409
DG 80.0% +1.7 484
SP 80.0% +1.7 1,053
TF 80.0% +1.7 589
CW 80.1% +1.8 1,061
WF 80.2% +1.9 1,620
CH 80.2% +1.9 1,929
BD 80.6% +2.3 1,749
BA 80.6% +2.3 1,466
HD 80.6% +2.3 894
BN 80.9% +2.6 2,190
SN 81.1% +2.8 1,431
SK 81.2% +2.9 2,325
CA 81.2% +2.9 1,066
DN 81.4% +3.1 1,529
OL 81.5% +3.2 1,429
M 81.5% +3.2 3,311
SY 81.6% +3.3 1,077
EX 81.6% +3.3 1,747
LL 81.7% +3.4 1,638
GL 81.8% +3.5 2,271
BL 81.9% +3.6 1,410
CV 82.0% +3.7 2,634
WA 82.0% +3.7 1,777
L 82.1% +3.8 1,485
DE 82.2% +3.9 2,152
WS 82.3% +4.0 1,079
LA 82.4% +4.1 1,253
SO 82.4% +4.1 2,059
WR 82.4% +4.1 1,111
LE 82.7% +4.4 2,636
PO 82.8% +4.5 2,234
TA 82.8% +4.5 914
S 82.9% +4.6 3,953
RG 83.0% +4.7 2,988
MK 83.0% +4.7 1,680
PR 83.0% +4.7 1,580
AL 83.1% +4.8 906
GU 83.2% +4.9 3,255
WV 83.2% +4.9 1,022
SW 83.2% +4.9 1,410
OX 83.3% +5.0 2,402
NR 83.4% +5.1 2,175
BH 83.6% +5.3 1,759
CO 83.7% +5.4 1,093
PE 83.8% +5.5 2,134
IP 83.9% +5.6 1,932
FY 83.9% +5.6 585
CT 84.0% +5.7 1,159
HR 84.0% +5.7 764
RH 84.0% +5.7 2,399
CM 84.2% +5.9 2,022
TQ 84.3% +6.0 924
CB 84.5% +6.2 1,290
W 84.5% +6.2 640
HP 84.7% +6.4 2,057
TN 84.8% +6.5 2,826
SG 84.9% +6.6 1,354
NW 84.9% +6.6 1,254
DY 85.0% +6.7 895
B 85.1% +6.8 5,435
ME 85.1% +6.8 1,762
IG 85.8% +7.5 670
DT 85.9% +7.6 652
KT 85.9% +7.6 1,976
EN 86.1% +7.8 1,230
DA 86.2% +7.9 1,163
E 86.3% +8.0 1,160
N 86.3% +8.0 1,439
LU 86.4% +8.1 737
TW 86.6% +8.3 1,606
BR 86.7% +8.4 787
SM 86.7% +8.4 450
SE 86.7% +8.4 1,397
SS 87.0% +8.7 902
SL 87.3% +9.0 1,498
CR 87.6% +9.3 1,189
HA 87.6% +9.3 1,214
UB 87.7% +9.4 1,159
RM 88.8% +10.5 966

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (78.3%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 11 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table DD area page All Volkswagen Polo years