2013 Kia Venga MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.3%

Around average — 1.3 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 21,265 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £15–£41

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 93.3% pass
  • Avoid 2009 68.8% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 24.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.0%
Typical mileage
63k mi

The 2013 Kia Venga MOT pass rate is 77.3% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Kia Venga on the real record

77.3% of 2013 Kia Venga MOTs passed — 21,265 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Venga does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 3.4× the national share

Steering accounts for 8.8% of everything recorded on the 2013 Kia Venga, against 2.6% nationally — 6.2 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 23.4%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Venga? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Kia Venga compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 1.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.0%. The median 2013 Kia Venga in this dataset had covered 63,237 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 69% of tests, with a 78.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.5% of the time, April–September 77.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.29% of tests.

  • 21,265 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.3% overall pass rate, 71.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Venga, the average is 82.2% — best year 2019 (93.3%), worst 2009 (68.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
21,265
Typical mileage (median)
63,237 mi
Make and model
Kia Venga
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Venga MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.1%
30-60k 81.2%
60-90k 74.6%
90-120k 70.1%
120k+ 67.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 78.9%
Diesel 73.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (69% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Venga

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,533 80.0%
North West 2,634 77.8%
Yorkshire 2,251 76.8%
East of England 2,216 79.2%
South West 2,144 73.9%
Scotland 1,726 73.5%
West Midlands 1,671 77.3%
East Midlands 1,577 74.6%
Wales 1,189 74.7%
London 665 83.5%
North East 659 77.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Venga

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.4%
+2.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.9%
−1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 17.3%
−2.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 15.7%
+3.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 8.8%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Kia Venga tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Venga

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 8.0% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Venga through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £15–£41 — and 49% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£15–£41
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
49%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 21,265 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Venga, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2009 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.8% to 93.3% — a spread of 24.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2010 71.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2011 72.5% track rod end ball joint has…
  4. 2012 74.4% track rod end ball joint has…
  5. 2013 77.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2014 79.4% track rod end ball joint has…
  7. 2015 86.6% position lamp not working
  8. 2016 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2017 90.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2018 92.7% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2019 93.3% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Kia Venga with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Kia Venga 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 39,738 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 9,350 23.40% 20.89% +2.51
Suspension 7,935 19.90% 20.98% −1.08
Tyres 6,932 17.30% 19.76% −2.46
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6,291 15.70% 12.21% +3.49
Steering 3,532 8.80% 2.57% +6.23
Non-component advisories 1,779 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Visibility 1,659 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Noise, emissions and leaks 907 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Body, chassis, structure 706 1.80% 5.57% −3.77
Identification of the vehicle 647 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 21,265 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 8.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 4.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.2% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.3% £18–45
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 5.9% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.6% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,661 90.1% 23,016 mi
30-60k 7,952 81.2% 46,650 mi
60-90k 7,518 74.6% 73,517 mi
90-120k 3,110 70.1% 101,996 mi
120k+ 1,022 67.5% 140,841 mi

Source: 21,265 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Venga MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Kia Venga?

77.3% of the 21,265 2013 Kia Venga tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 71.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Kia Venga?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.29%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (7.99%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.75%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Kia Venga MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.1% of the time, falling to 67.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Kia Venga in this dataset had covered 63,237 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Kia Venga?

Petrol: 78.9% pass rate across 14,682 tests. Diesel: 73.7% pass rate across 6,583 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Kia Venga MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.