MOT PASS RATES

The Skoda Yeti 2016 by postcode

93.0% in E vs 74.9% in AB — a 18.1-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Skoda Yeti 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Skoda Yeti 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 93.0% in E down to 74.9% in AB — 18.1 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 86 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area E · 93.0% 272 tests
Worst area AB · 74.9% 447 tests
National rate 83.5% all years of this model

What a 18.1-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Skoda Yeti in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.9 extra failures — about £39–£110 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

65 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Peugeot Expert (18.1). Narrower: BMW 116 (18).

Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
AB 74.9% -8.6 447
KY 78.0% -5.5 259
PH 78.4% -5.1 426
G 78.4% -5.1 436
PA 78.6% -4.9 257
EH 79.6% -3.9 794
IV 80.2% -3.3 514
CF 81.7% -1.8 427
FK 82.9% -0.6 217
YO 83.4% -0.1 730
HD 83.8% +0.3 253
DH 83.9% +0.4 255
NE 84.0% +0.5 902
OL 84.4% +0.9 224
NN 84.6% +1.1 396
BS 84.6% +1.1 677
DN 85.0% +1.5 393
CB 85.2% +1.7 420
DL 85.6% +2.1 526
KA 85.7% +2.2 217
L 85.8% +2.3 260
BD 86.1% +2.6 504
PO 86.1% +2.6 821
CW 86.1% +2.6 281
NP 86.3% +2.8 388
LL 86.4% +2.9 521
DG 86.4% +2.9 272
CM 86.5% +3.0 304
NR 86.6% +3.1 837
LE 86.7% +3.2 442
BN 86.7% +3.2 684
GU 86.7% +3.2 647
CO 86.7% +3.2 467
N 86.7% +3.2 211
CA 86.7% +3.2 520
WF 86.8% +3.3 280
EX 86.8% +3.3 978
NG 86.9% +3.4 639
TR 86.9% +3.4 549
SP 86.9% +3.4 267
SN 87.0% +3.5 407
IP 87.1% +3.6 641
LA 87.1% +3.6 505
LS 87.1% +3.6 420
CT 87.2% +3.7 344
SA 87.2% +3.7 649
TS 87.3% +3.8 306
RG 87.4% +3.9 610
DT 87.5% +4.0 328
M 87.6% +4.1 275
S 87.7% +4.2 843
SG 87.7% +4.2 292
SO 87.7% +4.2 837
TQ 87.8% +4.3 475
PL 87.9% +4.4 644
ST 87.9% +4.4 480
SK 87.9% +4.4 472
HP 88.0% +4.5 425
WS 88.0% +4.5 284
BH 88.1% +4.6 555
CV 88.2% +4.7 466
HR 88.4% +4.9 329
SY 88.5% +5.0 710
TN 88.5% +5.0 853
SE 88.7% +5.2 238
OX 88.9% +5.4 669
WV 89.0% +5.5 227
BA 89.0% +5.5 555
RH 89.1% +5.6 695
MK 89.2% +5.7 251
TA 89.3% +5.8 429
PR 89.7% +6.2 319
PE 89.7% +6.2 523
BB 89.8% +6.3 303
CH 89.8% +6.3 392
WR 90.0% +6.5 390
LN 90.1% +6.6 272
TW 90.1% +6.6 202
KT 90.4% +6.9 345
GL 90.5% +7.0 825
DY 90.9% +7.4 351
B 91.1% +7.6 718
DE 91.1% +7.6 461
ME 92.0% +8.5 410
DA 93.0% +9.5 242
E 93.0% +9.5 272

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (83.5%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 10 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table AB area page All Skoda Yeti years