MOT PASS RATES

The BMW 1 Series 2013 by postcode

90.1% in UB vs 72.6% in TQ — a 17.5-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

BMW 1 Series 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The BMW 1 Series 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 90.1% in UB down to 72.6% in TQ — 17.5 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 95 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area UB · 90.1% 335 tests
Worst area TQ · 72.6% 307 tests
National rate 84.7% all years of this model

What a 17.5-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2013 BMW 1 Series in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.9 extra failures — about £31–£77 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

75 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Skoda Fabia (17.6). Narrower: Vauxhall Agila (17.5).

Rates are for the 2013 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
TQ 72.6% -12.1 307
AB 75.2% -9.5 234
GL 75.6% -9.1 749
EX 76.2% -8.5 608
PL 76.3% -8.4 962
PO 76.3% -8.4 903
CB 76.3% -8.4 427
CT 76.6% -8.1 461
EH 76.7% -8.0 476
CF 76.8% -7.9 1,237
LN 77.0% -7.7 357
SP 77.2% -7.5 360
TR 77.2% -7.5 404
BA 77.3% -7.4 471
BL 77.3% -7.4 458
HU 77.3% -7.4 353
SA 77.4% -7.3 807
FY 77.8% -6.9 288
BN 77.8% -6.9 622
HD 78.0% -6.7 236
G 78.0% -6.7 546
NP 78.4% -6.3 770
DL 78.5% -6.2 297
KY 78.6% -6.1 234
BS 78.7% -6.0 1,103
IP 78.9% -5.8 673
NG 78.9% -5.8 1,154
SO 79.0% -5.7 775
SN 79.0% -5.7 614
TA 79.0% -5.7 391
CO 79.5% -5.2 424
SY 79.5% -5.2 327
TN 79.6% -5.1 739
BH 79.7% -5.0 665
WD 79.7% -5.0 207
NE 79.7% -5.0 735
SK 79.8% -4.9 531
YO 79.9% -4.8 487
TF 80.1% -4.6 236
MK 80.2% -4.5 575
NN 80.2% -4.5 732
WA 80.2% -4.5 515
CH 80.2% -4.5 713
RG 80.7% -4.0 1,030
DE 80.7% -4.0 783
OX 80.7% -4.0 581
LS 80.7% -4.0 659
ST 80.9% -3.8 627
PR 80.9% -3.8 487
WR 80.9% -3.8 299
RH 80.9% -3.8 593
WS 81.0% -3.7 374
TS 81.3% -3.4 482
SW 81.7% -3.0 224
ME 81.9% -2.8 579
WV 82.2% -2.5 383
SG 82.3% -2.4 412
GU 82.3% -2.4 927
HP 82.4% -2.3 615
CV 82.6% -2.1 951
DN 82.7% -2.0 715
CA 82.7% -2.0 249
PE 82.7% -2.0 1,228
LA 82.8% -1.9 215
WN 82.8% -1.9 262
NR 82.9% -1.8 686
CW 83.0% -1.7 370
LL 83.3% -1.4 538
BB 83.6% -1.1 579
OL 83.6% -1.1 385
DA 83.7% -1.0 338
WF 84.0% -0.7 580
LE 84.0% -0.7 1,187
M 84.2% -0.5 1,018
S 84.3% -0.4 1,246
KT 84.4% -0.3 352
LU 84.4% -0.3 436
L 84.4% -0.3 514
CM 84.9% +0.2 628
RM 85.1% +0.4 403
SL 85.5% +0.8 498
BD 85.8% +1.1 508
DY 85.9% +1.2 312
HA 86.4% +1.7 286
B 86.8% +2.1 1,950
EN 86.9% +2.2 320
NW 87.0% +2.3 247
CR 87.0% +2.3 332
TW 88.5% +3.8 323
N 88.8% +4.1 312
SE 88.8% +4.1 421
E 88.9% +4.2 378
SS 89.0% +4.3 480
IG 90.1% +5.4 232
UB 90.1% +5.4 335

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (84.7%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 5 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table TQ area page All BMW 1 Series years