Cars tested in Crewe (CW)
301,412 cars were tested in Crewe (CW) across 679,601 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (35,407 tests), Vauxhall Corsa (24,723 tests) and Ford Focus (21,262 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
301,412
with at least one test here
MOT tests
679,601
2023–2025
Makes
71
and 1,030 models
Makes tested in Crewe (CW)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 43,349 | 14.4% |
| Vauxhall | 29,851 | 9.9% |
| Volkswagen | 26,779 | 8.9% |
| BMW | 18,667 | 6.2% |
| Audi | 17,756 | 5.9% |
| Peugeot | 14,051 | 4.7% |
| Nissan | 13,570 | 4.5% |
| Land Rover | 10,888 | 3.6% |
| Kia | 10,198 | 3.4% |
| Toyota | 9,964 | 3.3% |
| Hyundai | 9,887 | 3.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 9,039 | 3.0% |
| MINI | 9,010 | 3.0% |
| Renault | 8,475 | 2.8% |
| Citroen | 8,352 | 2.8% |
| Skoda | 7,586 | 2.5% |
| SEAT | 7,337 | 2.4% |
| Fiat | 7,328 | 2.4% |
| Honda | 6,162 | 2.0% |
| Volvo | 4,630 | 1.5% |
| Jaguar | 4,137 | 1.4% |
| Suzuki | 3,276 | 1.1% |
| Mitsubishi | 2,663 | 0.9% |
| Mazda | 2,600 | 0.9% |
| Porsche | 1,727 | 0.6% |
| Dacia | 1,576 | 0.5% |
| Tesla | 1,138 | 0.4% |
| MG | 996 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 759 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 673 | 0.2% |
| Lexus | 580 | 0.2% |
| Isuzu | 555 | 0.2% |
| DS | 523 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 430 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 416 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 356 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 338 | 0.1% |
| Bentley | 310 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 278 | 0.1% |
| Lotus | 225 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Crewe (CW)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 13,900 | 78.9% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 9,840 | 76.8% |
| Ford Focus | 9,027 | 80.3% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 7,436 | 83.1% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 5,953 | 77.6% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 4,991 | 78.4% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 4,985 | 78.4% |
| MINI COOPER | 4,085 | 90.1% |
| Audi A3 | 3,904 | 82.1% |
| Ford Kuga | 3,382 | 86.6% |
| Kia Sportage | 3,212 | 82.5% |
| BMW 3 Series | 3,062 | 80.4% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,044 | 78.7% |
| Renault Clio | 2,969 | 71.7% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 2,959 | 83.3% |
| MINI Mini | 2,888 | 76.8% |
| Fiat 500 | 2,830 | 76.6% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 2,669 | 79.8% |
| Toyota YARIS | 2,587 | 81.6% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 2,568 | 76.6% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 2,480 | 80.1% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 2,457 | 83.3% |
| Ford Transit | 2,420 | 76.6% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,391 | 86.8% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 2,339 | 81.4% |
| Audi A4 | 2,321 | 80.2% |
| Audi A1 | 2,293 | 81.4% |
| Hyundai I10 | 2,288 | 83.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 2,270 | 85.6% |
| SEAT Leon | 2,264 | 83.0% |
| Honda Civic | 2,157 | 78.3% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 2,151 | 77.7% |
| Skoda Fabia | 2,117 | 81.3% |
| Peugeot 208 | 2,093 | 81.6% |
| Honda Jazz | 2,062 | 83.8% |
| Toyota Aygo | 2,040 | 83.3% |
| Ford Mondeo | 1,892 | 77.9% |
| Skoda Octavia | 1,831 | 83.4% |
| Ford Ka | 1,796 | 80.2% |
| Peugeot Partner | 1,704 | 80.3% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 1,670 | 76.9% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 1,662 | 86.7% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 1,609 | 73.3% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,600 | 80.8% |
| BMW 118 | 1,599 | 84.4% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 1,565 | 81.1% |
| Kia Picanto | 1,562 | 81.1% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1,547 | 75.4% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 1,542 | 74.0% |
| Peugeot 2008 | 1,531 | 84.4% |
Find a car in CW
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.