2004 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.5%

Below average — 1.3 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 896 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£112

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.7% pass
  • Avoid 2006 71.4% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 26.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.4%
Typical mileage
101k mi

The 2004 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate is 73.5% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Honda Hr-V on the real record

73.5% of 2004 Honda Hr-V MOTs passed — 896 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Honda Hr-V does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.1× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 11.4% of everything recorded on the 2004 Honda Hr-V, against 5.5% nationally — 5.9 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.6%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Honda Hr-V? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Honda Hr-V compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.4%. The median 2004 Honda Hr-V in this dataset had covered 100,848 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.5% of the time, April–September 71.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 7.59% of tests.

  • 896 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.5% overall pass rate, 67.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Honda Hr-V, the average is 90.9% — best year 2023 (97.7%), worst 2006 (71.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
896
Typical mileage (median)
100,848 mi
Make and model
Honda Hr-V
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Hr-V MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.5%
30-60k 78.6%
60-90k 76.8%
90-120k 72.1%
120k+ 69.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Hr-V

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 282 77.7%
South West 136 68.4%
East of England 93 72.0%
North West 76 76.3%
West Midlands 65 75.4%
Yorkshire 55 72.7%
London 55 81.8%
Scotland 43 58.1%
Wales 40 75.0%
East Midlands 28 57.1%
North East 23 73.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Hr-V

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.6%
+1.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.9%
+4.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.4%
−7.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 12.0%
−8.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 11.4%
  • Body & chassis 9.4%
  • Visibility 4.8%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Steering 2.8%
  • Identification 2.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Honda Hr-V tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Hr-V

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.6% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check corrosion 5.6% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Hr-V through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£112 — and 56% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£112
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
56%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 896 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hr-V, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.4% to 97.7% — a spread of 26.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 73.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 76.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 72.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 73.5%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 72.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 71.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2015 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 89.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  10. 2017 91.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  11. 2018 93.3% wipers blade defective
  12. 2019 95.0% wipers blade defective
  13. 2020 95.7% wipers blade defective
  14. 2021 96.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2022 96.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2023 97.7% all direction indicators flashing…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Honda Hr-V with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Honda Hr-V 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,548 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 588 22.60% 20.98% +1.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 439 16.90% 12.21% +4.69
Tyres 322 12.40% 19.76% −7.36
Brakes 311 12.00% 20.89% −8.89
Noise, emissions and leaks 296 11.40% 5.52% +5.88
Body, chassis, structure 245 9.40% 5.57% +3.83
Visibility 125 4.80% 4.97% −0.17
Non-component advisories 84 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Steering 73 2.80% 2.57% +0.23
Identification of the vehicle 65 2.50% 1.76% +0.74

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 896 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 5.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 18.0% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.6% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.7% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.8% £18–45
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 9.7% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 87.5% 27,158 mi
30-60k 117 78.6% 48,338 mi
60-90k 228 76.8% 75,590 mi
90-120k 294 72.1% 105,378 mi
120k+ 249 69.5% 142,641 mi

Source: 896 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Hr-V MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Honda Hr-V?

73.5% of the 896 2004 Honda Hr-V tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 67.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Honda Hr-V?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (7.59%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.58%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 69.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Honda Hr-V in this dataset had covered 100,848 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.