2016 Volkswagen Golf MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.0%

Above average — 5.0 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 215,526 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£96

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 98.1% pass
  • Avoid 2004 69.3% pass

Across the 25 years on record, a spread of 28.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.7%
Typical mileage
65k mi

The 2016 Volkswagen Golf MOT pass rate is 89.0% of its MOT tests — 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Volkswagen Golf on the real record

89.0% of 2016 Volkswagen Golf MOTs passed — 215,526 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Golf does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 30.8% of everything recorded on the 2016 Volkswagen Golf, against 19.8% nationally — 11.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Golf? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Volkswagen Golf first registered in 2016 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2016 Volkswagen Golf compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.7%. The median 2016 Volkswagen Golf in this dataset had covered 64,533 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 52% of tests, with a 88.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.0% of the time, April–September 88.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.22% of tests.

  • 215,526 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.0% overall pass rate, 87.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Golf, the average is 82.1% — best year 2024 (98.1%), worst 2004 (69.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
215,526
Typical mileage (median)
64,533 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Golf
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Golf MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.4%
30-60k 91.2%
60-90k 87.9%
90-120k 85.3%
120k+ 84.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 88.1%
Petrol 90.3%
Hybrid 85.5%
Electric 86.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (52% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Golf

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 42,661 89.6%
North West 22,892 89.5%
South West 22,292 88.2%
Scotland 22,223 85.6%
East of England 21,552 89.7%
Yorkshire 19,718 89.2%
West Midlands 19,477 90.4%
East Midlands 14,800 88.6%
London 10,601 90.7%
Wales 9,693 88.9%
North East 9,607 89.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Golf

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.8%
+11.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.0%
+5.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.0%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 5.1%
+0.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.9%
  • Road wheels 1.6%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Volkswagen Golf tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Golf

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 1.4% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Golf through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£96 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£96
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 215,526 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Golf, side by side

25 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.3% to 98.1% — a spread of 28.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 72.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 72.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 72.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 69.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 71.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 71.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 72.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 73.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 75.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2010 75.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2011 76.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 78.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 83.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 85.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 87.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 89.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 92.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 93.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 95.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  25. 2024 98.1% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Volkswagen Golf with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Volkswagen Golf 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 222,226 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 69,181 30.80% 19.76% +11.04
Brakes 58,255 26.00% 20.89% +5.11
Suspension 47,199 21.00% 20.98% +0.02
Non-component advisories 11,342 5.10% 4.18% +0.92
Visibility 10,775 4.80% 4.97% −0.17
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10,254 4.60% 12.21% −7.61
Noise, emissions and leaks 6,547 2.90% 5.52% −2.62
Road Wheels 3,496 1.60% 0.75% +0.85
Identification of the vehicle 3,049 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Body, chassis, structure 2,128 0.90% 5.57% −4.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 215,526 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.83% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.70% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.66% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.65% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.55% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.54% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.1% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 12.3% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.2% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.3% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.7% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 14,259 94.4% 22,418 mi
30-60k 78,665 91.2% 46,970 mi
60-90k 81,233 87.9% 73,482 mi
90-120k 31,246 85.3% 101,804 mi
120k+ 10,098 84.7% 140,771 mi

Source: 215,526 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Golf MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Volkswagen Golf?

89.0% of the 215,526 2016 Volkswagen Golf tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 87.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Volkswagen Golf?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.22%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.43%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Volkswagen Golf MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.4% of the time, falling to 84.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Volkswagen Golf in this dataset had covered 64,533 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Volkswagen Golf?

Diesel: 88.1% pass rate across 111,172 tests. Petrol: 90.3% pass rate across 98,513 tests. Hybrid: 85.5% pass rate across 5,748 tests. Electric: 86.0% pass rate across 93 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Volkswagen Golf MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.