Peugeot 108 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Peugeot 108 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 91.9% in EN down to 68.2% in DD — 23.7 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 101 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 23.7-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 Peugeot 108 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.2 extra failures — about £30–£75 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
11 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Ford Ka (24). Narrower: Land Rover Freelander (23.6).
Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| DD | 68.2% | 242 |
| ML | 72.2% | 371 |
| KY | 73.4% | 327 |
| AB | 73.6% | 242 |
| KA | 74.7% | 434 |
| G | 75.9% | 1,060 |
| FK | 76.4% | 263 |
| EH | 77.0% | 787 |
| PA | 78.0% | 391 |
| PH | 78.4% | 222 |
| IV | 78.8% | 302 |
| DL | 80.1% | 403 |
| SR | 81.0% | 231 |
| HD | 81.0% | 310 |
| TF | 81.2% | 313 |
| DH | 81.3% | 359 |
| LS | 81.8% | 747 |
| YO | 82.0% | 522 |
| WD | 82.1% | 223 |
| CF | 82.2% | 1,338 |
| NE | 82.6% | 1,128 |
| PL | 82.7% | 767 |
| BS | 83.2% | 1,446 |
| SA | 83.3% | 838 |
| NP | 83.5% | 734 |
| BA | 83.5% | 534 |
| NW | 83.6% | 220 |
| TS | 83.7% | 516 |
| LN | 84.1% | 396 |
| CA | 84.2% | 303 |
| HX | 84.2% | 367 |
| LA | 84.3% | 541 |
| RH | 84.3% | 478 |
| MK | 84.4% | 449 |
| BD | 84.6% | 570 |
| CW | 84.6% | 410 |
| TR | 84.7% | 724 |
| NN | 84.8% | 971 |
| EX | 84.9% | 634 |
| SP | 84.9% | 219 |
| DY | 85.0% | 479 |
| PO | 85.0% | 833 |
| WA | 85.1% | 557 |
| GL | 85.3% | 842 |
| BH | 85.3% | 382 |
| SN | 85.4% | 659 |
| WN | 85.6% | 277 |
| SK | 85.6% | 935 |
| CO | 85.6% | 381 |
| BL | 85.6% | 473 |
| BB | 85.6% | 682 |
| OL | 85.9% | 757 |
| HU | 85.9% | 411 |
| NG | 85.9% | 1,363 |
| TN | 85.9% | 760 |
| CH | 85.9% | 811 |
| ST | 86.0% | 623 |
| WS | 86.1% | 624 |
| BN | 86.2% | 939 |
| WR | 86.2% | 311 |
| TQ | 86.2% | 398 |
| DT | 86.2% | 261 |
| SY | 86.2% | 414 |
| LU | 86.2% | 269 |
| TA | 86.3% | 415 |
| L | 86.3% | 670 |
| RG | 86.3% | 969 |
| FY | 86.5% | 304 |
| GU | 86.5% | 742 |
| OX | 86.5% | 587 |
| WF | 86.6% | 753 |
| M | 86.8% | 1,210 |
| PR | 86.8% | 562 |
| NR | 86.9% | 803 |
| DN | 86.9% | 636 |
| CV | 87.0% | 1,412 |
| LE | 87.0% | 1,070 |
| SG | 87.1% | 533 |
| SO | 87.3% | 561 |
| B | 87.4% | 1,766 |
| CR | 87.4% | 342 |
| CB | 87.6% | 362 |
| PE | 87.6% | 1,003 |
| HP | 87.8% | 509 |
| CM | 87.9% | 875 |
| AL | 87.9% | 240 |
| CT | 87.9% | 796 |
| S | 88.0% | 1,478 |
| RM | 88.0% | 309 |
| SS | 88.1% | 452 |
| ME | 88.2% | 752 |
| DE | 88.7% | 755 |
| KT | 89.0% | 527 |
| LL | 89.1% | 659 |
| TW | 89.3% | 307 |
| WV | 89.4% | 451 |
| DA | 89.6% | 289 |
| IP | 90.0% | 470 |
| SE | 90.5% | 275 |
| SL | 91.9% | 210 |
| EN | 91.9% | 272 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (87.5%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 4 points above its own all-years national rate.