Nissan GT-R MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

95.6% Above average

7,196 tests across 14 model years, 2008–2021.

+14.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Nissan GT-R really fares

95.6% of its MOTs pass — over 7,196 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Nissan GT-R MOT pass rate is 95.6%, +14.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 7,196 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2008 and 2021. This page lists the most common Nissan GT-R MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan GT-R MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Nissan GT-R MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Nissan GT-R passed on its first attempt in 95.5%, and its overall record sits +14.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Nissan GT-R in the 2023–2025 data: 7,196 tests across 14 model years (2008–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed7,196
Overall pass rate95.6%
Passed on first attempt95.5%
Average mileage at test35,646 mi
Model years covered2008–2021 (14 years)
Versus UK national average+14.6 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Nissan GT-R MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Nissan GT-R, the Noise, emissions and leaks section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Noise, emissions and leaks 39% 155
Visibility 20% 80
Tyres 15% 60
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12% 47
Brakes 7% 26
Identification of the vehicle 3% 11
Body, chassis, structure 2% 7
Suspension 2% 6

Shares are over the Nissan GT-R's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 39% of the recorded Nissan GT-R failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (0.7%), "Catalytic converter missing where one was fitted as standard" (0.4%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (0.4%) among the Nissan GT-R's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Visibility

Around 20% of the recorded Nissan GT-R failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.6%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.2%), "Washers not working" (0.2%) among the Nissan GT-R's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 15% of the recorded Nissan GT-R failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.4%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.2%), "Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative" (0.2%) among the Nissan GT-R's tyres faults.

Top Recorded Nissan GT-R DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Nissan GT-R, each with how many of the model's 7,196 tests it was noted on.

  • "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 50 Nissan GT-R tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 42 Nissan GT-R tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalytic converter missing where one was fitted as standard" (Major) — noted on about 32 Nissan GT-R tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 28 Nissan GT-R tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 27 Nissan GT-R tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 24 Nissan GT-R tests, 0.3% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Nissan GT-R Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Nissan GT-R model year on record is 2021 (98.7% across 76 tests), and the weakest is 2013 (93.3%). The gap between them is 5.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 GT-R 76 98.7% 98.7% 11,884 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2020 GT-R 214 94.4% 94.1% 13,829 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2019 GT-R 317 97.5% 97.4% 17,338 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2018 GT-R 367 95.6% 95.5% 23,632 mi Catalytic converter missing where one was fitted as
2017 GT-R 637 97.6% 97.6% 25,793 mi Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd
2016 GT-R 488 95.5% 95.4% 31,077 mi Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd
2015 GT-R 413 95.9% 95.7% 32,130 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
2014 GT-R 432 95.8% 95.7% 44,644 mi Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd
2013 GT-R 389 93.3% 93.0% 44,965 mi Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd
2012 GT-R 466 95.7% 95.6% 46,056 mi Catalytic converter missing where one was fitted as
2011 GT-R 540 93.9% 93.8% 52,070 mi Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd
2010 GT-R 922 94.8% 94.6% 57,078 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2009 GT-R 1,866 95.8% 95.6% 53,861 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2008 GT-R 69 97.1% 97.0% 44,682 mi Position lamp not working

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Nissan GT-R Owners

These checks follow this Nissan GT-R's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Nissan GT-R.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Nissan GT-R. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Nissan GT-R MOT & Reliability

What is the Nissan GT-R MOT pass rate?

95.6% of the 7,196 recorded Nissan GT-R MOT tests ended in a pass, +14.6 percentage points above the national average. 95.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Nissan GT-R model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Nissan GT-R year on record at 98.7%, while 2013 is the weakest at 93.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Nissan GT-R MOT failures?

The most recorded Nissan GT-R failures are "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 1% of tests, mostly in the Noise, emissions and leaks section.