2017 Nissan GT-R MOT pass rate

Pass rate

97.6%

Above average — 11.6 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 637 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £52–£170

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 98.7% pass
  • Avoid 2013 93.3% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 5.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.6%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2017 Nissan GT-R MOT pass rate is 97.6% of its MOT tests — 11.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Nissan GT-R on the real record

97.6% of 2017 Nissan GT-R MOTs passed — 637 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan GT-R does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 40.6% of everything recorded on the 2017 Nissan Gt-R, against 19.8% nationally — 20.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan GT-R? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Nissan GT-R compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 11.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.6%. The median 2017 Nissan GT-R in this dataset had covered 23,564 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.1% of the time, April–September 97.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits", noted on 0.47% of tests.

  • 637 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.6% overall pass rate, 97.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan GT-R, the average is 95.6% — best year 2021 (98.7%), worst 2013 (93.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
637
Typical mileage (median)
23,564 mi
Make and model
Nissan GT-R
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the GT-R MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.5%
30-60k 97.8%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 89% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the GT-R

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 139 97.8%
South West 125 97.6%
North West 77 97.4%
East of England 76 97.4%
West Midlands 53 100.0%
Scotland 51 94.1%
Yorkshire 39 97.4%
North East 33 100.0%
East Midlands 25 96.0%
London 15 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 GT-R

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.6%
+20.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.3%
−0.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 10.5%
−10.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 9.8%
+4.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.8%
  • Advisories 6.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.3%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Steering 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Nissan GT-R tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 GT-R

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.5% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 0.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check tyre pressures and valves 0.3% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 GT-R through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £52–£170 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£52–£170
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalytic converter missing where one was…
£120–£400
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 637 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the GT-R, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2008 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.3% to 98.7% — a spread of 5.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 97.1% position lamp not working
  2. 2009 95.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2010 94.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2011 93.9% catalyst emissions carbon…
  5. 2012 95.7% catalytic converter missing where…
  6. 2013 93.3% catalyst emissions carbon…
  7. 2014 95.8% catalyst emissions carbon…
  8. 2015 95.9% tread depth below requirements of…
  9. 2016 95.5% catalyst emissions carbon…
  10. 2017 97.6%
    catalyst emissions carbon…
  11. 2018 95.6% catalytic converter missing where…
  12. 2019 97.5% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2020 94.4% wipers does not clear the…
  14. 2021 98.7% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Nissan GT-R with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Nissan GT-R 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 133 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 54 40.60% 19.76% +20.84
Brakes 27 20.30% 20.89% −0.59
Suspension 14 10.50% 20.98% −10.48
Noise, emissions and leaks 13 9.80% 5.52% +4.28
Visibility 9 6.80% 4.97% +1.83
Non-component advisories 9 6.80% 4.18% +2.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 2.30% 12.21% −9.91
Identification of the vehicle 3 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Steering 1 0.80% 2.57% −1.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 637 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.47% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalytic converter missing where one was fitted as standard Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.47% £120–400 Catalytic Converter →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.47% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.47% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.31% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.31% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 0.31% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.31% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.31% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.16% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.3% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 0.78% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.78% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 0.78% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 439 97.5% 18,752 mi
30-60k 180 97.8% 38,837 mi
60-90k 15 100.0% 69,348 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 115,513 mi

Source: 637 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 GT-R MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Nissan GT-R?

97.6% of the 637 2017 Nissan GT-R tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 97.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Nissan GT-R?

The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (0.47%), catalytic converter missing where one was fitted as standard (0.47%), wipers blade defective (0.47%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Nissan GT-R MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Nissan GT-R in this dataset had covered 23,564 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Nissan GT-R MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.