2017 Aston Martin DB11 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.5%

Above average — 9.5 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,174 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£75

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 97.6% pass
  • Avoid 2019 94.7% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 2.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.3%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2017 Aston Martin DB11 MOT pass rate is 95.5% of its MOT tests — 9.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 58.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Aston Martin DB11 on the real record

95.5% of 2017 Aston Martin DB11 MOTs passed — 2,174 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aston Martin DB11 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.0× the national share

Tyres make up 58.5% of everything recorded on the 2017 Aston Martin Db11, against 19.8% nationally — 38.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Aston Martin DB11? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Aston Martin DB11 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 9.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.3%. The median 2017 Aston Martin DB11 in this dataset had covered 20,196 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.0% of the time, April–September 96.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 0.87% of tests.

  • 2,174 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.5% overall pass rate, 95.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Aston Martin DB11, the average is 95.8% — best year 2021 (97.6%), worst 2019 (94.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,174
Typical mileage (median)
20,196 mi
Make and model
Aston Martin DB11
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the DB11 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.7%
30-60k 94.3%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 86% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the DB11

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 637 92.3%
East of England 287 96.9%
Yorkshire 215 98.6%
East Midlands 193 95.9%
South West 184 94.0%
West Midlands 163 98.8%
North West 140 95.7%
London 134 96.3%
Scotland 124 97.6%
North East 67 97.0%
Wales 30 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 DB11

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 58.5%
+38.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.2%
−7.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.3%
−2.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 5.4%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Suspension 1.8%
  • Seat belts 1.3%
  • Road wheels 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Aston Martin DB11 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 DB11

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 0.7% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.4% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 DB11 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£75 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£75
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
46%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,174 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the DB11, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2016 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 94.7% to 97.6% — a spread of 2.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 97.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2017 95.5%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2018 95.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2019 94.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2020 96.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2021 97.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2022 97.1% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Aston Martin DB11 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Aston Martin DB11 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 714 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 420 58.50% 19.76% +38.74
Brakes 95 13.20% 20.89% −7.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 67 9.30% 12.21% −2.91
Visibility 39 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Non-component advisories 33 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Identification of the vehicle 16 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Noise, emissions and leaks 14 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Suspension 13 1.80% 20.98% −19.18
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 9 1.30% 0.82% +0.48
Road Wheels 8 1.10% 0.75% +0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,174 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.87% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.87% £80–200 Windscreen →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.74% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.41% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.37% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.32% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.32% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.28% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.28% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.18% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.7% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.9% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,670 95.7% 16,726 mi
30-60k 474 94.3% 37,867 mi
60-90k 25 100.0% 71,777 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 96,020 mi

Source: 2,174 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 DB11 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Aston Martin DB11?

95.5% of the 2,174 2017 Aston Martin DB11 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 95.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Aston Martin DB11?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.87%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.87%), washers not working (0.74%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Aston Martin DB11 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Aston Martin DB11 in this dataset had covered 20,196 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Aston Martin DB11 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.