Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Porsche Cayman MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

94.6%

Above average — 8.6 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,732 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 96.8% pass
  • Avoid 2005 83.5% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 13.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.3%
Typical mileage
31k mi

The 2017 Porsche Cayman MOT pass rate is 94.6% of its MOT tests — 8.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 52.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Porsche Cayman on the real record

94.6% of 2017 Porsche Cayman MOTs passed — 2,732 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 52.4% of everything recorded on the 2017 Porsche Cayman, against 19.8% nationally — 32.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche Cayman? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Porsche Cayman compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 8.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.3%. The median 2017 Porsche Cayman in this dataset had covered 30,642 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.0% of the time, April–September 95.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.10% of tests.

  • 2,732 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.6% overall pass rate, 94.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche Cayman, the average is 91.0% — best year 2021 (96.8%), worst 2005 (83.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,732
Typical mileage (median)
30,642 mi
Make and model
Porsche Cayman
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Cayman MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.3%
30-60k 93.6%
60-90k 88.4%
90-120k 90.9%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Porsche Cayman is most common

Across all Cayman model years on record (2005–2022): 24,137 Porsche Cayman cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 45,332 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 672 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Guildford (GU) 672 2.8% 1,273 93.5%
2 Birmingham (B) 629 2.6% 1,188 93.8%
3 Reading (RG) 570 2.4% 1,104 92.8%
4 Crawley (RH) 513 2.1% 973 89.3%
5 Ashford (TN) 508 2.1% 970 91.3%
6 Northampton (NN) 497 2.1% 965 90.6%
7 Nottingham (NG) 489 2% 956 90.3%
8 Leicester (LE) 474 2% 907 92.1%
9 Derby (DE) 456 1.9% 673 93.9%
10 Sheffield (S) 433 1.8% 822 92.8%
11 Portsmouth (PO) 429 1.8% 802 91.6%
12 Gloucester (GL) 411 1.7% 867 89.3%
13 Coventry (CV) 397 1.6% 687 93.4%
14 High Wycombe (HP) 385 1.6% 666 93.8%
15 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 384 1.6% 699 92.1%
16 Leeds (LS) 383 1.6% 701 91.0%
17 Chelmsford (CM) 364 1.5% 636 91.2%
18 Swindon (SN) 362 1.5% 676 91.0%
19 Slough (SL) 353 1.5% 568 90.8%
20 Bristol (BS) 348 1.4% 756 87.7%

The twenty areas with the most Porsche Cayman cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Cayman

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 592 94.6%
North West 310 94.8%
East of England 289 94.8%
East Midlands 263 96.2%
West Midlands 256 94.5%
South West 252 91.7%
Yorkshire 216 94.9%
London 178 94.9%
Scotland 177 93.2%
Wales 103 94.2%
North East 96 97.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Cayman

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 52.4%
+32.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.6%
−3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 7.1%
+2.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 6.5%
−14.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.7%
  • Body & chassis 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.2%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Road wheels 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Porsche Cayman tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Cayman

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.1% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Cayman through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£95 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£95
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,732 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cayman, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2005 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.5% to 96.8% — a spread of 13.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 83.5% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2006 83.8% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  3. 2007 85.3% position lamp not working
  4. 2008 84.8% position lamp not working
  5. 2009 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2010 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2011 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2012 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2013 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2014 93.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2015 94.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2016 94.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2017 94.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2018 94.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2019 95.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2020 96.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2021 96.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2022 96.1% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Porsche Cayman with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Porsche Cayman 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,158 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 609 52.40% 19.76% +32.64
Brakes 205 17.60% 20.89% −3.29
Visibility 83 7.10% 4.97% +2.13
Suspension 76 6.50% 20.98% −14.48
Non-component advisories 60 5.20% 4.18% +1.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 43 3.70% 12.21% −8.51
Body, chassis, structure 29 2.50% 5.57% −3.07
Noise, emissions and leaks 26 2.20% 5.52% −3.32
Identification of the vehicle 18 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Road Wheels 9 0.80% 0.75% +0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,732 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.81% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.55% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.40% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 0.33% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.33% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.33% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.29% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.26% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.0% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,314 96.3% 19,886 mi
30-60k 1,260 93.6% 41,402 mi
60-90k 146 88.4% 68,469 mi
90-120k 11 90.9% 101,673 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 181,231 mi

Source: 2,732 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Cayman MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Porsche Cayman?

94.6% of the 2,732 2017 Porsche Cayman tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 94.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Porsche Cayman?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.10%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.06%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Porsche Cayman MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Porsche Cayman in this dataset had covered 30,642 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Porsche Cayman MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.