2010 Nissan GT-R MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.8%

Above average — 20.1 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 922 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£120

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 98.7% pass
  • Avoid 2013 93.3% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 5.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.6%
Typical mileage
57k mi

The 2010 Nissan GT-R MOT pass rate is 94.8% of its MOT tests — 20.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Nissan GT-R on the real record

94.8% of 2010 Nissan GT-R MOTs passed — 922 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan GT-R does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.7% and this one manages 94.8% — 20.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan GT-R? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Nissan GT-R compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 20.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.6%. The median 2010 Nissan GT-R in this dataset had covered 56,973 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.7% of the time, April–September 95.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.41% of tests.

  • 922 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.8% overall pass rate, 94.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan GT-R, the average is 95.6% — best year 2021 (98.7%), worst 2013 (93.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
922
Typical mileage (median)
56,973 mi
Make and model
Nissan GT-R
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the GT-R MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.7%
30-60k 95.3%
60-90k 94.6%
90-120k 89.3%
120k+ 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the GT-R

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 197 91.4%
East of England 135 96.3%
South West 119 95.8%
North West 96 93.8%
West Midlands 92 98.9%
Yorkshire 76 96.1%
North East 50 96.0%
Scotland 48 89.6%
East Midlands 43 97.7%
Wales 38 97.4%
London 28 92.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 GT-R

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.6%
+4.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 22.3%
+2.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 19.2%
−1.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 8.5%
−3.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.1%
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Identification 2.9%
  • Body & chassis 2.7%
  • Steering 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Nissan GT-R tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 GT-R

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.9% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 GT-R through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£120 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£120
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 922 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the GT-R, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2008 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.3% to 98.7% — a spread of 5.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 97.1% position lamp not working
  2. 2009 95.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2010 94.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2011 93.9% catalyst emissions carbon…
  5. 2012 95.7% catalytic converter missing where…
  6. 2013 93.3% catalyst emissions carbon…
  7. 2014 95.8% catalyst emissions carbon…
  8. 2015 95.9% tread depth below requirements of…
  9. 2016 95.5% catalyst emissions carbon…
  10. 2017 97.6% catalyst emissions carbon…
  11. 2018 95.6% catalytic converter missing where…
  12. 2019 97.5% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2020 94.4% wipers does not clear the…
  14. 2021 98.7% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Nissan GT-R with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Nissan GT-R 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 475 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 123 25.60% 20.89% +4.71
Tyres 107 22.30% 19.76% +2.54
Suspension 92 19.20% 20.98% −1.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 41 8.50% 12.21% −3.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 34 7.10% 5.52% +1.58
Visibility 29 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Non-component advisories 14 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Identification of the vehicle 14 2.90% 1.76% +1.14
Body, chassis, structure 13 2.70% 5.57% −2.87
Steering 8 1.70% 2.57% −0.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 922 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.98% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.87% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.76% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.65% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.65% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.54% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.54% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 0.43% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.3% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.5% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.2% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 1.9% £25–65
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.9% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 121 96.7% 20,768 mi
30-60k 386 95.3% 46,978 mi
60-90k 351 94.6% 72,062 mi
90-120k 56 89.3% 102,457 mi
120k+ 7 85.7% 127,246 mi

Source: 922 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 GT-R MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Nissan GT-R?

94.8% of the 922 2010 Nissan GT-R tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 94.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Nissan GT-R?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.41%), headlamp aim too low (0.98%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (0.87%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Nissan GT-R MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.7% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Nissan GT-R in this dataset had covered 56,973 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 Nissan GT-R MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.