2010 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.7%

Above average — 18.0 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,995 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £59–£161

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 96.6% pass
  • Avoid 2003 85.5% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 11.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.3%
Typical mileage
49k mi

The 2010 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate is 92.7% of its MOT tests — 18.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Porsche 911 on the real record

92.7% of 2010 Porsche 911 MOTs passed — 4,995 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche 911 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 27.4% of everything recorded on the 2010 Porsche 911, against 19.8% nationally — 7.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche 911? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Porsche 911 first registered in 2010 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2010 Porsche 911 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 18.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.3%. The median 2010 Porsche 911 in this dataset had covered 48,844 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.7% of the time, April–September 92.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.08% of tests.

  • 4,995 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.7% overall pass rate, 92.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche 911, the average is 91.0% — best year 2022 (96.6%), worst 2003 (85.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,995
Typical mileage (median)
48,844 mi
Make and model
Porsche 911
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 911 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.0%
30-60k 93.0%
60-90k 89.1%
90-120k 90.9%
120k+ 91.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 911

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,582 93.0%
East of England 673 93.6%
South West 512 90.6%
London 445 91.2%
West Midlands 370 95.1%
North West 360 92.5%
East Midlands 301 90.7%
Yorkshire 278 93.2%
Scotland 213 92.0%
North East 131 93.9%
Wales 125 93.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 911

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 27.4%
+7.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.9%
+2.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.2%
−4.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 8.2%
−4.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Advisories 5.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Body & chassis 4.6%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Steering 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Porsche 911 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 911

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brake pipes 0.4% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 911 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £59–£161 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£59–£161
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,995 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 911, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.5% to 96.6% — a spread of 11.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 85.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 85.5% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2003 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 87.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 92.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 95.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 95.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 95.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 95.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 96.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 96.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 96.6% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Porsche 911 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Porsche 911 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,007 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 830 27.40% 19.76% +7.64
Brakes 693 22.90% 20.89% +2.01
Suspension 490 16.20% 20.98% −4.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 247 8.20% 12.21% −4.01
Visibility 182 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Non-component advisories 164 5.40% 4.18% +1.22
Noise, emissions and leaks 152 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Body, chassis, structure 139 4.60% 5.57% −0.97
Identification of the vehicle 56 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Steering 54 1.80% 2.57% −0.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,995 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.88% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.62% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.58% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.56% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.48% £45–95 Tyres →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 0.42% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.40% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.38% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.9% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.3% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.9% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.7% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.0% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,024 97.0% 19,125 mi
30-60k 2,378 93.0% 45,422 mi
60-90k 1,302 89.1% 72,031 mi
90-120k 252 90.9% 98,874 mi
120k+ 36 91.7% 142,864 mi

Source: 4,995 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 911 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Porsche 911?

92.7% of the 4,995 2010 Porsche 911 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 92.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Porsche 911?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.08%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (1.38%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (0.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.0% of the time, falling to 91.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Porsche 911 in this dataset had covered 48,844 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.