2004 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.2%

Above average — 15.0 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,783 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£141

Most common fault

Brakes

27.9% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

8.4 pts down across model years — 8.9% in 2000, 0.5% in 2015.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 96.6% pass
  • Avoid 2003 85.5% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 11.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.9%
Typical mileage
73k mi

The 2004 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate is 87.2% of its MOT tests — 15.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Porsche 911 on the real record

87.2% of 2004 Porsche 911 MOTs passed — 7,783 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche 911 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.9% of everything recorded on the 2004 Porsche 911, against 20.9% nationally — 7.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche 911? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Porsche 911 first registered in 2004 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2004 Porsche 911 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 15.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.9%. The median 2004 Porsche 911 in this dataset had covered 73,348 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.5% of the time, April–September 86.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.57% of tests.

  • 7,783 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.2% overall pass rate, 85.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche 911, the average is 91.0% — best year 2022 (96.6%), worst 2003 (85.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,783
Typical mileage (median)
73,348 mi
Make and model
Porsche 911
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 911 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.2%
30-60k 91.3%
60-90k 86.6%
90-120k 83.2%
120k+ 80.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 911

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,171 87.6%
East of England 1,125 90.1%
South West 796 83.8%
West Midlands 680 87.8%
North West 614 87.8%
East Midlands 600 84.3%
Yorkshire 533 86.1%
London 485 87.2%
Scotland 364 86.3%
North East 221 90.5%
Wales 191 84.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 911

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.9%
+7.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.7%
−3.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 16.0%
+3.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 11.1%
−9.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.3%
  • Body & chassis 6.3%
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Steering 2.2%
  • Identification 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Porsche 911 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 911

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.2% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 911 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£141 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£141
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,783 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 911, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.5% to 96.6% — a spread of 11.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 85.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 85.5% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2003 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 87.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 95.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 95.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 95.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 95.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 96.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 96.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 96.6% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Porsche 911 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Porsche 911 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,937 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 2,239 27.90% 20.89% +7.01
Tyres 1,341 16.70% 19.76% −3.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,281 16.00% 12.21% +3.79
Suspension 889 11.10% 20.98% −9.88
Noise, emissions and leaks 744 9.30% 5.52% +3.78
Body, chassis, structure 503 6.30% 5.57% +0.73
Visibility 355 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Non-component advisories 286 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Steering 180 2.20% 2.57% −0.37
Identification of the vehicle 119 1.50% 1.76% −0.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,783 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.4% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.80% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.67% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.5% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.5% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.5% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.4% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 2.3% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 482 95.2% 21,042 mi
30-60k 1,990 91.3% 47,387 mi
60-90k 3,148 86.6% 75,023 mi
90-120k 1,624 83.2% 101,872 mi
120k+ 532 80.5% 139,146 mi

Source: 7,783 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 911 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Porsche 911?

87.2% of the 7,783 2004 Porsche 911 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 85.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Porsche 911?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.57%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (2.16%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.2% of the time, falling to 80.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Porsche 911 in this dataset had covered 73,348 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.