Calculate my fail sheet

Porsche 911 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

91.0% Above average

121,590 tests across 23 model years, 2000–2022.

+10.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Porsche 911 really fares

91.0% of its MOTs pass — over 121,590 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Porsche 911 MOT pass rate is 91.0%, +10.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 121,590 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2022. This page lists the most common Porsche 911 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Porsche 911 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Porsche 911 passed on its first attempt in 90.4%, and its overall record sits +10.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Porsche 911 in the 2023–2025 data: 121,590 tests across 23 model years (2000–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed121,590
Overall pass rate91.0%
Passed on first attempt90.4%
Average mileage at test49,076 mi
Model years covered2000–2022 (23 years)
Versus UK national average+10.0 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Porsche 911 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Porsche 911, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 29% 3,366
Visibility 22% 2,587
Body, chassis, structure 17% 2,007
Noise, emissions and leaks 11% 1,323
Tyres 10% 1,219
Brakes 6% 716
Suspension 3% 391
Identification of the vehicle 1% 146

Shares are over the Porsche 911's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 29% of the recorded Porsche 911 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.0%), "Position lamp not working" (0.6%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.6%) among the Porsche 911's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 22% of the recorded Porsche 911 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.1%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.0%) among the Porsche 911's visibility faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 17% of the recorded Porsche 911 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.9%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (0.8%) among the Porsche 911's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Porsche 911 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Porsche 911, each with how many of the model's 121,590 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 2,304 Porsche 911 tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 1,313 Porsche 911 tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 1,175 Porsche 911 tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 1,067 Porsche 911 tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 940 Porsche 911 tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 705 Porsche 911 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Porsche 911 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Porsche 911 model year on record is 2022 (96.6% across 387 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (85.5%). The gap between them is 11.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 911 387 96.6% 96.6% 9,593 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 911 763 96.2% 96.2% 12,205 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 911 2,719 96.5% 96.4% 15,944 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2019 911 6,149 95.8% 95.6% 19,646 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 911 6,482 95.2% 95.1% 19,261 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 911 5,713 95.2% 95.0% 25,136 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 911 5,153 95.7% 95.6% 29,105 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 911 5,232 95.5% 95.4% 32,539 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 911 4,725 95.1% 94.9% 35,501 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 911 3,877 94.6% 94.4% 44,135 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2012 911 4,587 93.4% 93.1% 48,903 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2011 911 3,562 93.4% 93.0% 45,474 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2010 911 4,995 92.7% 92.3% 50,369 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2009 911 4,277 91.3% 90.7% 60,048 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2008 911 5,696 91.0% 90.3% 59,289 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2007 911 7,672 89.7% 88.8% 60,992 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2006 911 8,797 88.6% 87.6% 69,215 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2005 911 8,910 88.6% 87.6% 72,402 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2004 911 7,783 87.2% 85.9% 74,599 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2003 911 8,546 85.5% 83.7% 80,617 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2002 911 7,713 85.5% 83.8% 84,434 mi Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idl
2001 911 4,826 86.3% 84.7% 88,112 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2000 911 3,026 85.5% 83.7% 91,236 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Porsche 911 Owners

These checks follow this Porsche 911's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Porsche 911.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Porsche 911. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Porsche 911 is most common

Across every 911 model year on record (2000–2022): 63,352 Porsche 911 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 121,517 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 2,077 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Guildford (GU) 2,077 3.3% 4,111 90.0%
2 Ashford (TN) 1,851 2.9% 3,704 92.5%
3 Birmingham (B) 1,839 2.9% 3,534 94.3%
4 Reading (RG) 1,675 2.6% 3,265 91.8%
5 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 1,534 2.4% 3,015 90.2%
6 Crawley (RH) 1,469 2.3% 2,947 91.2%
7 High Wycombe (HP) 1,437 2.3% 2,522 92.4%
8 Northampton (NN) 1,307 2.1% 2,621 88.7%
9 Chelmsford (CM) 1,149 1.8% 2,241 89.2%
10 Nottingham (NG) 1,122 1.8% 2,274 89.1%
11 Leicester (LE) 1,119 1.8% 2,159 93.7%
12 London (NW) 1,084 1.7% 2,018 90.0%
13 Slough (SL) 1,046 1.7% 1,810 92.3%
14 Sheffield (S) 1,038 1.6% 2,100 92.6%
15 Leeds (LS) 1,037 1.6% 1,966 89.8%
16 London (W) 1,027 1.6% 1,882 92.6%
17 Portsmouth (PO) 1,007 1.6% 1,979 90.9%
18 Gloucester (GL) 993 1.6% 2,024 88.5%
19 Colchester (CO) 973 1.5% 1,931 90.1%
20 Swindon (SN) 864 1.4% 1,681 91.2%

The twenty areas with the most Porsche 911 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Porsche 911 MOT & Reliability

What is the Porsche 911 MOT pass rate?

91.0% of the 121,590 recorded Porsche 911 MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.0 percentage points above the national average. 90.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Porsche 911 model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Porsche 911 year on record at 96.6%, while 2003 is the weakest at 85.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Porsche 911 MOT failures?

The most recorded Porsche 911 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.