2022 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.6%

Above average — 4.6 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 387 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£108

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 96.6% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2003 85.5% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 11.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.6%
Typical mileage
8k mi

The 2022 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate is 96.6% of its MOT tests — 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Porsche 911 on the real record

96.6% of 2022 Porsche 911 MOTs passed — 387 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche 911 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 56.9% of everything recorded on the 2022 Porsche 911, against 19.8% nationally — 37.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche 911? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Porsche 911 first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Porsche 911 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.6%. The median 2022 Porsche 911 in this dataset had covered 8,276 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.4% of the time, April–September 95.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 0.78% of tests.

  • 387 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.6% overall pass rate, 96.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche 911, the average is 91.0% — best year 2022 (96.6%), worst 2003 (85.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
387
Typical mileage (median)
8,276 mi
Make and model
Porsche 911
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 911 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.8%
30-60k 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 911

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 91 97.8%
North West 49 93.9%
Yorkshire 47 97.9%
East of England 45 97.8%
West Midlands 35 88.6%
East Midlands 32 96.9%
South West 30 100.0%
London 27 96.3%
Scotland 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 911

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 56.9%
+37.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Identification 15.5%
+13.7 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Advisories 10.3%
+6.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 8.6%
+3.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.2%
  • Suspension 1.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Porsche 911 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 911

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 0.8% of tests

    “registration plates missing”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 911 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£108 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£108
Cheapest common item: registration plates missing
£20–£80
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 387 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 911, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.5% to 96.6% — a spread of 11.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 85.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 85.5% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2003 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 87.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 95.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 95.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 95.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 95.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 96.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 96.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 96.6%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Porsche 911 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Porsche 911 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 58 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 33 56.90% 19.76% +37.14
Identification of the vehicle 9 15.50% 1.76% +13.74
Non-component advisories 6 10.30% 4.18% +6.12
Visibility 5 8.60% 4.97% +3.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 5.20% 12.21% −7.01
Suspension 1 1.70% 20.98% −19.28
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 1.70% 5.52% −3.82

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 387 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.78% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 0.78% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.78% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.78% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.52% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.26% £45–95 Tyres →
Other components component leaking Suspension Major 0.26% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.26% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.26% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates incorrect Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.26% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.78% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 0.78% £20–80
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 0.78% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 380 96.8% 9,158 mi
30-60k 7 85.7% 33,188 mi

Source: 387 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 911 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Porsche 911?

96.6% of the 387 2022 Porsche 911 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 96.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Porsche 911?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.78%), registration plates missing (0.78%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.78%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.8% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Porsche 911 in this dataset had covered 8,276 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.