Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

93.4%

Above average — 17.5 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,562 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £59–£165

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 96.6% pass
  • Avoid 2003 85.5% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 11.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.0%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2011 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate is 93.4% of its MOT tests — 17.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Porsche 911 on the real record

93.4% of 2011 Porsche 911 MOTs passed — 3,562 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 29.1% of everything recorded on the 2011 Porsche 911, against 19.8% nationally — 9.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche 911? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Porsche 911 first registered in 2011 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Porsche 911 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 17.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.0%. The median 2011 Porsche 911 in this dataset had covered 43,579 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.7% of the time, April–September 94.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.80% of tests.

  • 3,562 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.4% overall pass rate, 93.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche 911, the average is 91.0% — best year 2022 (96.6%), worst 2003 (85.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,562
Typical mileage (median)
43,579 mi
Make and model
Porsche 911
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 911 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.4%
30-60k 93.0%
60-90k 90.0%
90-120k 88.9%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Porsche 911 is most common

Across all 911 model years on record (2000–2022): 63,352 Porsche 911 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 121,517 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 2,077 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Guildford (GU) 2,077 3.3% 4,111 90.0%
2 Ashford (TN) 1,851 2.9% 3,704 92.5%
3 Birmingham (B) 1,839 2.9% 3,534 94.3%
4 Reading (RG) 1,675 2.6% 3,265 91.8%
5 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 1,534 2.4% 3,015 90.2%
6 Crawley (RH) 1,469 2.3% 2,947 91.2%
7 High Wycombe (HP) 1,437 2.3% 2,522 92.4%
8 Northampton (NN) 1,307 2.1% 2,621 88.7%
9 Chelmsford (CM) 1,149 1.8% 2,241 89.2%
10 Nottingham (NG) 1,122 1.8% 2,274 89.1%
11 Leicester (LE) 1,119 1.8% 2,159 93.7%
12 London (NW) 1,084 1.7% 2,018 90.0%
13 Slough (SL) 1,046 1.7% 1,810 92.3%
14 Sheffield (S) 1,038 1.6% 2,100 92.6%
15 Leeds (LS) 1,037 1.6% 1,966 89.8%
16 London (W) 1,027 1.6% 1,882 92.6%
17 Portsmouth (PO) 1,007 1.6% 1,979 90.9%
18 Gloucester (GL) 993 1.6% 2,024 88.5%
19 Colchester (CO) 973 1.5% 1,931 90.1%
20 Swindon (SN) 864 1.4% 1,681 91.2%

The twenty areas with the most Porsche 911 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 911

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,141 94.4%
East of England 455 93.4%
South West 373 91.2%
London 298 93.6%
West Midlands 274 93.8%
East Midlands 234 92.7%
Yorkshire 231 92.6%
North West 222 91.9%
Scotland 159 93.1%
North East 88 96.6%
Wales 80 92.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 911

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 29.1%
+9.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.0%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.4%
−3.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 9.1%
−3.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Body & chassis 5.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Steering 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Porsche 911 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 911

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.3% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 911 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £59–£165 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£59–£165
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,562 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 911, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.5% to 96.6% — a spread of 11.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 85.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 85.5% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2003 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 87.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 93.4%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 95.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 95.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 95.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 95.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 96.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 96.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 96.6% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Porsche 911 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Porsche 911 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,824 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 532 29.10% 19.76% +9.34
Brakes 385 21.00% 20.89% +0.11
Suspension 318 17.40% 20.98% −3.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 166 9.10% 12.21% −3.11
Visibility 105 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Body, chassis, structure 92 5.00% 5.57% −0.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 91 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Non-component advisories 88 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Identification of the vehicle 28 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Steering 19 1.00% 2.57% −1.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,562 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.73% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.67% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.65% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.56% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.42% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.34% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.34% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.34% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 3.1% £80–180
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.3% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 1.8% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 861 97.4% 19,416 mi
30-60k 1,877 93.0% 44,029 mi
60-90k 713 90.0% 71,276 mi
90-120k 99 88.9% 101,101 mi
120k+ 12 100.0% 149,113 mi

Source: 3,562 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 911 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Porsche 911?

93.4% of the 3,562 2011 Porsche 911 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 93.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Porsche 911?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.80%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (1.24%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (0.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Porsche 911 in this dataset had covered 43,579 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Porsche 911 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.