Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Audi A8 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.3%

Above average — 14.4 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,306 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 95.0% pass
  • Avoid 2000 74.8% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 20.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.4%
Typical mileage
119k mi

The 2011 Audi A8 MOT pass rate is 90.3% of its MOT tests — 14.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Audi A8 on the real record

90.3% of 2011 Audi A8 MOTs passed — 2,306 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 25.3% of everything recorded on the 2011 Audi A8, against 19.8% nationally — 5.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi A8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Audi A8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 14.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.4%. The median 2011 Audi A8 in this dataset had covered 118,649 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 95% of tests, with a 90.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.9% of the time, April–September 89.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.81% of tests.

  • 2,306 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.3% overall pass rate, 89.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi A8, the average is 90.2% — best year 2021 (95.0%), worst 2000 (74.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,306
Typical mileage (median)
118,649 mi
Make and model
Audi A8
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the A8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 91.0%
60-90k 90.4%
90-120k 90.7%
120k+ 90.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 90.0%
Petrol 95.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (95% of tests).

Where the Audi A8 is most common

Across all A8 model years on record (2000–2022): 18,992 Audi A8 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 36,133 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 828 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 828 4.4% 1,525 93.5%
2 Peterborough (PE) 451 2.4% 883 90.7%
3 London (N) 430 2.3% 678 95.1%
4 London (E) 377 2% 572 97.6%
5 Coventry (CV) 373 2% 713 90.6%
6 Northampton (NN) 366 1.9% 744 89.2%
7 Romford (RM) 343 1.8% 570 95.6%
8 Leicester (LE) 338 1.8% 623 92.1%
9 Wembley (HA) 338 1.8% 546 95.4%
10 Sheffield (S) 327 1.7% 624 93.9%
11 Manchester (M) 322 1.7% 586 90.4%
12 Glasgow (G) 318 1.7% 694 88.0%
13 London (NW) 316 1.7% 508 94.9%
14 Nottingham (NG) 302 1.6% 589 88.1%
15 Luton (LU) 302 1.6% 498 94.8%
16 Reading (RG) 300 1.6% 608 88.7%
17 Milton Keynes (MK) 298 1.6% 562 92.3%
18 Doncaster (DN) 295 1.6% 579 90.8%
19 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 291 1.5% 623 92.1%
20 Enfield (EN) 272 1.4% 411 96.1%

The twenty areas with the most Audi A8 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the A8

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 437 92.4%
East of England 314 90.4%
North West 279 88.2%
West Midlands 271 94.8%
East Midlands 224 90.6%
Yorkshire 216 88.4%
Scotland 148 87.8%
South West 134 82.1%
London 121 93.4%
North East 82 89.0%
Wales 80 90.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 A8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 25.3%
+5.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 23.2%
+2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.0%
−3.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.3%
−2.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.1%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Advisories 5.0%
  • Body & chassis 3.8%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Steering 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Audi A8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 A8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.3% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 A8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£88 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£88
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,306 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A8, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.8% to 95.0% — a spread of 20.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 81.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 82.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 82.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 83.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 84.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 84.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 88.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 90.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 90.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 92.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 93.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 93.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 95.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 93.5% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Audi A8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Audi A8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,356 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 600 25.30% 19.76% +5.54
Suspension 551 23.20% 20.98% +2.22
Brakes 403 17.00% 20.89% −3.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 221 9.30% 12.21% −2.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 169 7.10% 5.52% +1.58
Visibility 120 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Non-component advisories 119 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Body, chassis, structure 90 3.80% 5.57% −1.77
Identification of the vehicle 44 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Steering 39 1.60% 2.57% −0.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,306 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.82% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.74% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.69% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.1% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.0% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.6% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.4% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.8% £18–45
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 4.7% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 100.0% 24,612 mi
30-60k 134 91.0% 50,002 mi
60-90k 406 90.4% 76,625 mi
90-120k 624 90.7% 105,800 mi
120k+ 1,126 90.0% 156,270 mi

Source: 2,306 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 A8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Audi A8?

90.3% of the 2,306 2011 Audi A8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 89.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Audi A8?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.81%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.91%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (1.60%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Audi A8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 90.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Audi A8 in this dataset had covered 118,649 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Audi A8?

Diesel: 90.0% pass rate across 2,180 tests. Petrol: 95.2% pass rate across 126 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Audi A8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.