2010 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.5%

Above average — 11.8 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,918 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 95.8% pass
  • Avoid 2007 80.9% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 14.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.8%
Typical mileage
110k mi

The 2010 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate is 86.5% of its MOT tests — 11.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Porsche Cayenne on the real record

86.5% of 2010 Porsche Cayenne MOTs passed — 2,918 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche Cayenne does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.7% and this one manages 86.5% — 11.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche Cayenne? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Porsche Cayenne compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 11.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.8%. The median 2010 Porsche Cayenne in this dataset had covered 110,162 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 65% of tests, with a 85.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.3% of the time, April–September 86.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.00% of tests.

  • 2,918 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.5% overall pass rate, 84.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche Cayenne, the average is 88.5% — best year 2022 (95.8%), worst 2007 (80.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,918
Typical mileage (median)
110,162 mi
Make and model
Porsche Cayenne
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cayenne MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.3%
30-60k 87.0%
60-90k 90.0%
90-120k 85.1%
120k+ 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.2%
Petrol 88.8%
Hybrid 90.1%
Other 94.2%
Electric 75.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (65% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cayenne

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 774 86.6%
West Midlands 301 87.7%
East of England 298 85.6%
London 281 91.5%
North West 267 84.6%
South West 248 86.3%
Yorkshire 188 87.8%
East Midlands 174 88.5%
Scotland 171 80.1%
Wales 117 85.5%
North East 97 82.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Cayenne

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 21.8%
+2.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.0%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.5%
−2.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 10.8%
−1.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.1%
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Body & chassis 2.6%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Seat belts 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Porsche Cayenne tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Cayenne

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Cayenne through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£77 — and 49% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£77
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators with a…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
49%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,918 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cayenne, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.9% to 95.8% — a spread of 14.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2004 81.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2005 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 83.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 83.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 82.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 86.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 86.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2012 86.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2013 86.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2014 88.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2015 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2016 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2017 90.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2018 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 94.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2020 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2021 94.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2022 95.8% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Porsche Cayenne with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Porsche Cayenne 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,563 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 789 21.80% 19.76% +2.04
Brakes 758 21.00% 20.89% +0.11
Suspension 670 18.50% 20.98% −2.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 389 10.80% 12.21% −1.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 366 10.10% 5.52% +4.58
Visibility 196 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Non-component advisories 167 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Body, chassis, structure 95 2.60% 5.57% −2.97
Identification of the vehicle 74 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 59 1.60% 0.82% +0.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,918 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Individual direction indicators with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.89% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.79% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.75% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.8% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.0% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.5% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.4% £40–150
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.3% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 27 96.3% 21,597 mi
30-60k 193 87.0% 48,268 mi
60-90k 568 90.0% 76,799 mi
90-120k 971 85.1% 105,071 mi
120k+ 1,159 85.7% 149,744 mi

Source: 2,918 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Cayenne MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Porsche Cayenne?

86.5% of the 2,918 2010 Porsche Cayenne tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 84.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Porsche Cayenne?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.00%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.95%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.3% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Porsche Cayenne in this dataset had covered 110,162 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Porsche Cayenne?

Diesel: 85.2% pass rate across 1,893 tests. Petrol: 88.8% pass rate across 757 tests. Hybrid: 90.1% pass rate across 192 tests. Other: 94.2% pass rate across 52 tests. Electric: 75.0% pass rate across 24 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.