2022 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.8%

Above average — 3.8 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,225 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £50–£119

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 95.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2007 80.9% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 14.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.6%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2022 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate is 95.8% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 59.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Porsche Cayenne on the real record

95.8% of 2022 Porsche Cayenne MOTs passed — 1,225 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche Cayenne does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.0× the national share

Tyres make up 59.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 Porsche Cayenne, against 19.8% nationally — 40.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche Cayenne? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Porsche Cayenne first registered in 2022 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Porsche Cayenne compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.6%. The median 2022 Porsche Cayenne in this dataset had covered 24,347 mi.

58% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 96.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.2% of the time, April–September 95.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.80% of tests.

  • 1,225 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.8% overall pass rate, 95.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche Cayenne, the average is 88.5% — best year 2022 (95.8%), worst 2007 (80.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,225
Typical mileage (median)
24,347 mi
Make and model
Porsche Cayenne
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Cayenne MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.5%
30-60k 92.8%
60-90k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 96.5%
Hybrid 94.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (58% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cayenne

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 294 94.9%
North West 154 94.8%
East of England 137 94.9%
London 136 97.1%
West Midlands 103 97.1%
Yorkshire 90 95.6%
Scotland 83 98.8%
East Midlands 76 94.7%
South West 62 95.2%
Wales 45 97.8%
North East 44 95.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Cayenne

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 59.8%
+40.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.2%
−7.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.3%
+6.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 7.4%
+2.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Identification 3.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.2%
  • Suspension 1.4%
  • Road wheels 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Porsche Cayenne tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Cayenne

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Cayenne through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £50–£119 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£50–£119
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,225 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cayenne, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.9% to 95.8% — a spread of 14.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2004 81.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2005 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 83.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 83.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 82.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 86.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 86.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2012 86.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2013 86.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2014 88.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2015 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2016 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2017 90.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2018 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 94.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2020 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2021 94.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2022 95.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Porsche Cayenne with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Porsche Cayenne 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 418 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 250 59.80% 19.76% +40.04
Brakes 55 13.20% 20.89% −7.69
Non-component advisories 43 10.30% 4.18% +6.12
Visibility 31 7.40% 4.97% +2.43
Identification of the vehicle 14 3.30% 1.76% +1.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 2.20% 12.21% −10.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 2.20% 5.52% −3.32
Suspension 6 1.40% 20.98% −19.58
Road Wheels 1 0.20% 0.75% −0.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,225 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.98% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.82% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.73% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.49% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.33% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.24% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.24% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.16% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.16% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.0% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £20–80
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 834 97.5% 19,143 mi
30-60k 375 92.8% 39,022 mi
60-90k 16 75.0% 68,878 mi

Source: 1,225 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Cayenne MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Porsche Cayenne?

95.8% of the 1,225 2022 Porsche Cayenne tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 95.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Porsche Cayenne?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.80%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.98%), has ply or cords exposed (0.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.5% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Porsche Cayenne in this dataset had covered 24,347 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Porsche Cayenne?

Petrol: 96.5% pass rate across 707 tests. Hybrid: 94.8% pass rate across 518 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.