2009 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.0%

Around average — 8.0 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,893 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 95.8% pass
  • Avoid 2007 80.9% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 14.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.8%
Typical mileage
116k mi

The 2009 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate is 82.0% of its MOT tests — 8.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Porsche Cayenne on the real record

82.0% of 2009 Porsche Cayenne MOTs passed — 2,893 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche Cayenne does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.4× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.5% of everything recorded on the 2009 Porsche Cayenne, against 12.2% nationally — 5.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche Cayenne? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Porsche Cayenne first registered in 2009 is combined here — 5 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2009 Porsche Cayenne compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 8.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.8%. The median 2009 Porsche Cayenne in this dataset had covered 116,120 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 63% of tests, with a 81.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.9% of the time, April–September 82.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.88% of tests.

  • 2,893 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.0% overall pass rate, 78.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche Cayenne, the average is 88.5% — best year 2022 (95.8%), worst 2007 (80.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,893
Typical mileage (median)
116,120 mi
Make and model
Porsche Cayenne
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cayenne MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 89.2%
60-90k 85.3%
90-120k 81.3%
120k+ 80.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.9%
Petrol 82.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (63% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cayenne

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 661 80.9%
North West 367 82.3%
East of England 324 84.6%
West Midlands 311 82.3%
South West 240 80.8%
Yorkshire 231 82.3%
East Midlands 196 82.1%
London 188 81.9%
Scotland 186 80.6%
North East 95 82.1%
Wales 94 83.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Cayenne

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.2%
−0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.7%
−2.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.4%
−1.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 17.5%
+5.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.4%
  • Visibility 4.3%
  • Body & chassis 3.3%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Steering 2.0%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Porsche Cayenne tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Cayenne

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Cayenne through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£66 — and 62% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£66
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
62%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,893 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cayenne, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.9% to 95.8% — a spread of 14.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2004 81.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2005 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 83.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 83.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 82.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 86.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 86.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2012 86.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2013 86.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2014 88.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2015 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2016 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2017 90.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2018 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 94.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2020 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2021 94.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2022 95.8% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Porsche Cayenne with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Porsche Cayenne 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,769 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 978 20.20% 20.89% −0.69
Suspension 909 18.70% 20.98% −2.28
Tyres 892 18.40% 19.76% −1.36
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 848 17.50% 12.21% +5.29
Noise, emissions and leaks 458 9.40% 5.52% +3.88
Visibility 211 4.30% 4.97% −0.67
Body, chassis, structure 159 3.30% 5.57% −2.27
Non-component advisories 149 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Steering 95 2.00% 2.57% −0.57
Identification of the vehicle 70 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,893 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.7% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.7% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.2% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.1% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.8% £18–45
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 5.4% £25–70

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 11 100.0% 21,934 mi
30-60k 130 89.2% 50,554 mi
60-90k 503 85.3% 76,942 mi
90-120k 923 81.3% 105,242 mi
120k+ 1,326 80.4% 146,966 mi

Source: 2,893 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Cayenne MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Porsche Cayenne?

82.0% of the 2,893 2009 Porsche Cayenne tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 78.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Porsche Cayenne?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.88%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.63%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 80.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Porsche Cayenne in this dataset had covered 116,120 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Porsche Cayenne?

Diesel: 81.9% pass rate across 1,815 tests. Petrol: 82.2% pass rate across 1,078 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.