Calculate my fail sheet

Nissan Terrano MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

70.9% Below average

5,118 tests across 7 model years, 2000–2006.

−10.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Nissan Terrano really fares

70.9% of its MOTs pass — over 5,118 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Nissan Terrano MOT pass rate is 70.9%, −10.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 5,118 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2006. This page lists the most common Nissan Terrano MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Nissan Terrano MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Nissan Terrano passed on its first attempt in 63.0%, and its overall record sits −10.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Nissan Terrano in the 2023–2025 data: 5,118 tests across 7 model years (2000–2006). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed5,118
Overall pass rate70.9%
Passed on first attempt63.0%
Average mileage at test110,437 mi
Model years covered2000–2006 (7 years)
Versus UK national average−10.1 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Nissan Terrano MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Nissan Terrano, the Body, chassis, structure section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Body, chassis, structure 38% 887
Suspension 23% 530
Visibility 14% 325
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9% 216
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 9% 215
Steering 5% 107
Brakes 2% 40

Shares are over the Nissan Terrano's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 38% of the recorded Nissan Terrano failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (7.5%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (5.6%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (3.7%) among the Nissan Terrano's body, chassis, structure faults.

Suspension

Around 23% of the recorded Nissan Terrano failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (4.8%), "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (2.9%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (2.2%) among the Nissan Terrano's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 14% of the recorded Nissan Terrano failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (6.4%) among the Nissan Terrano's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Nissan Terrano DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Nissan Terrano, each with how many of the model's 5,118 tests it was noted on.

  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 386 Nissan Terrano tests, 7.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 325 Nissan Terrano tests, 6.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 286 Nissan Terrano tests, 5.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (Major) — noted on about 244 Nissan Terrano tests, 4.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (Major) — noted on about 187 Nissan Terrano tests, 3.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 155 Nissan Terrano tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Nissan Terrano Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Nissan Terrano model year on record is 2000 (76.1% across 222 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (67.7%). The gap between them is 8.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Nissan Terrano reliability is declining in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2006 Terrano 232 67.7% 57.6% 121,747 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2005 Terrano 1,005 69.6% 61.0% 111,575 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2004 Terrano 1,548 70.1% 61.5% 115,306 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2003 Terrano 1,039 71.1% 63.7% 110,698 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2002 Terrano 770 71.2% 63.2% 112,210 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2001 Terrano 302 75.8% 70.1% 99,378 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2000 Terrano 222 76.1% 72.1% 102,145 mi Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Nissan Terrano Owners

These checks follow this Nissan Terrano's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Nissan Terrano.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • corrosion — “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Nissan Terrano. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Nissan Terrano is most common

Across every Terrano model year on record (2000–2006): 2,054 Nissan Terrano cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 5,118 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 74 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Peterborough (PE) 74 3.6% 201 69.2%
2 Sheffield (S) 65 3.2% 156 78.8%
3 Swansea (SA) 60 2.9% 164 64.6%
4 Shrewsbury (SY) 58 2.8% 166 65.1%
5 Norwich (NR) 53 2.6% 157 68.8%
6 Exeter (EX) 48 2.3% 144 61.8%
7 Leicester (LE) 48 2.3% 117 74.4%
8 Derby (DE) 48 2.3% 110 76.4%
9 Ashford (TN) 47 2.3% 116 76.7%
10 Wrexham (LL) 44 2.1% 108 70.4%
11 Nottingham (NG) 38 1.9% 93 72.0%
12 Doncaster (DN) 38 1.9% 76 73.7%
13 Birmingham (B) 37 1.8% 75 82.7%
14 Portsmouth (PO) 35 1.7% 95 75.8%
15 Cardiff (CF) 34 1.7% 76 60.5%
16 Ipswich (IP) 31 1.5% 86 66.3%
17 Northampton (NN) 31 1.5% 55 76.4%
18 Coventry (CV) 30 1.5% 66 75.8%
19 Gloucester (GL) 28 1.4% 60 68.3%
20 Reading (RG) 27 1.3% 65 80.0%

The twenty areas with the most Nissan Terrano cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Nissan Terrano MOT & Reliability

What is the Nissan Terrano MOT pass rate?

70.9% of the 5,118 recorded Nissan Terrano MOT tests ended in a pass, −10.1 percentage points below the national average. 63.0% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Nissan Terrano model years pass the MOT most often?

2000 is the strongest Nissan Terrano year on record at 76.1%, while 2006 is the weakest at 67.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Nissan Terrano MOT failures?

The most recorded Nissan Terrano failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 14% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.