Nissan NV300 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

81.4% Around average

7,674 tests across 6 model years, 2016–2021.

+0.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Nissan NV300 really fares

81.4% of its MOTs pass — over 7,674 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Nissan NV300 MOT pass rate is 81.4%, +0.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 7,674 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2016 and 2021. This page lists the most common Nissan NV300 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan NV300 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Nissan NV300 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Nissan NV300 passed on its first attempt in 77.4%, and its overall record sits +0.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Nissan NV300 in the 2023–2025 data: 7,674 tests across 6 model years (2016–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed7,674
Overall pass rate81.4%
Passed on first attempt77.4%
Average mileage at test70,527 mi
Model years covered2016–2021 (6 years)
Versus UK national average+0.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Nissan NV300 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Nissan NV300, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 30% 687
Visibility 25% 569
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14% 307
Steering 12% 274
Noise, emissions and leaks 10% 223
Brakes 6% 126
Tyres 3% 73

Shares are over the Nissan NV300's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 30% of the recorded Nissan NV300 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (2.7%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.4%), "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (2.1%) among the Nissan NV300's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 25% of the recorded Nissan NV300 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (5.3%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (2.2%) among the Nissan NV300's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 14% of the recorded Nissan NV300 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.2%), "Stop lamp not working" (0.6%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.2%) among the Nissan NV300's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Nissan NV300 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Nissan NV300, each with how many of the model's 7,674 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 403 Nissan NV300 tests, 5.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 274 Nissan NV300 tests, 3.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 245 Nissan NV300 tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 223 Nissan NV300 tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 206 Nissan NV300 tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 181 Nissan NV300 tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Nissan NV300 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Nissan NV300 model year on record is 2021 (85.6% across 1,620 tests), and the weakest is 2016 (76.7%). The gap between them is 8.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Nissan NV300 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 NV300 1,620 85.6% 83.2% 52,280 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2020 NV300 1,300 83.2% 80.0% 59,434 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2019 NV300 1,270 81.5% 77.8% 67,199 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 NV300 1,430 80.8% 76.6% 78,037 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2017 NV300 1,874 77.2% 71.1% 89,334 mi Track rod end ball joint has excessive play
2016 NV300 180 76.7% 69.6% 76,875 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Nissan NV300 Owners

These checks follow this Nissan NV300's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Nissan NV300.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Nissan NV300. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Nissan NV300 MOT & Reliability

What is the Nissan NV300 MOT pass rate?

81.4% of the 7,674 recorded Nissan NV300 MOT tests ended in a pass, +0.4 percentage points above the national average. 77.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Nissan NV300 model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Nissan NV300 year on record at 85.6%, while 2016 is the weakest at 76.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Nissan NV300 MOT failures?

The most recorded Nissan NV300 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.