Calculate my fail sheet

Nissan March MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

88.9% Above average

676 tests across 5 model years, 2010–2014.

+7.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Nissan March really fares

88.9% of its MOTs pass — over 676 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Nissan March MOT pass rate is 88.9%, +7.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 676 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2010 and 2014. This page lists the most common Nissan March MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Nissan March MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Nissan March passed on its first attempt in 87.7%, and its overall record sits +7.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Nissan March in the 2023–2025 data: 676 tests across 5 model years (2010–2014). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed676
Overall pass rate88.9%
Passed on first attempt87.7%
Average mileage at test45,357 mi
Model years covered2010–2014 (5 years)
Versus UK national average+7.9 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Nissan March MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Nissan March, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 55% 69
Visibility 18% 23
Suspension 17% 21
Tyres 3% 4
Brakes 2% 3
Steering 2% 3
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 2

Shares are over the Nissan March's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 55% of the recorded Nissan March failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (2.5%), "Rear fog lamp missing" (2.1%), "Position lamp not working" (1.9%) among the Nissan March's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 18% of the recorded Nissan March failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.2%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.4%) among the Nissan March's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 17% of the recorded Nissan March failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.9%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.6%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.4%) among the Nissan March's suspension faults.

Top Recorded Nissan March DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Nissan March, each with how many of the model's 676 tests it was noted on.

  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 17 Nissan March tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rear fog lamp missing" (Major) — noted on about 14 Nissan March tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 13 Nissan March tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 13 Nissan March tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (Rectified) — noted on about 9 Nissan March tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 9 Nissan March tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Nissan March Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Nissan March model year on record is 2014 (96.6% across 59 tests), and the weakest is 2011 (83.3%). The gap between them is 13.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Nissan March reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2014 March 59 96.6% 96.5% 39,727 mi Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure
2013 March 148 90.5% 89.6% 42,922 mi Rear fog lamp missing
2012 March 226 90.7% 89.8% 45,119 mi Position lamp not working
2011 March 144 83.3% 80.5% 47,196 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2010 March 99 85.9% 83.9% 51,823 mi Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incor

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Nissan March Owners

These checks follow this Nissan March's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Nissan March.

  • the lights — “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Nissan March. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Nissan March MOT & Reliability

What is the Nissan March MOT pass rate?

88.9% of the 676 recorded Nissan March MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.9 percentage points above the national average. 87.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Nissan March model years pass the MOT most often?

2014 is the strongest Nissan March year on record at 96.6%, while 2011 is the weakest at 83.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Nissan March MOT failures?

The most recorded Nissan March failures are "Headlamp lens slightly defective" and "Rear fog lamp missing" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.