Pass rate
Above average — 16.4 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 59 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£63
Only 59 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 16.4 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 59 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£63
Most common fault
Tyres
44.4% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tyre has a tear. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 13.3 points. See every year →
The 2014 Nissan March MOT pass rate is 96.6% of its MOT tests — 16.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 44.4% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan March does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 44.4% of everything recorded on the 2014 Nissan March, against 19.8% nationally — 24.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Nissan March? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 16.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.5%. The median 2014 Nissan March in this dataset had covered 39,429 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 1.69% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 87% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 1.7% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£63 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 59 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
5 model years on record, from 2010 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.3% to 96.6% — a spread of 13.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 9 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4 | 44.40% | 19.76% | +24.64 |
| Suspension | 2 | 22.20% | 20.98% | +1.22 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2 | 22.20% | 12.21% | +9.99 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 11.10% | 4.18% | +6.92 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.7% | £30–80 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.7% | £3–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.1% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.4% | £40–150 |
| Non-component advisories Vehicles internal headlight adjuster altered to recheck lights Non-component advisories | Advisory | 1.7% | £3–15 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 20 | 95.0% | 19,860 mi |
| 30-60k | 34 | 97.1% | 45,244 mi |
| 60-90k | 3 | 100.0% | 70,077 mi |
| 90-120k | 2 | 100.0% | 99,072 mi |
Source: 59 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
96.6% of the 59 2014 Nissan March tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 96.5%.
The three most recorded items are has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.69%), headlamp aim too high (1.69%), rear fog lamp not working (1.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Nissan March in this dataset had covered 39,429 mi.