Pass rate
Above average — 11.9 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 6,514 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £24–£59
Pass rate
Above average — 11.9 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 6,514 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £24–£59
Most common fault
Tyres
36.2% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
2.3 pts up across model years — 4.5% in 2013, 6.8% in 2021.
Which year to buy
Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 2.9 points. See every year →
The 2014 Jaguar F-Type MOT pass rate is 92.1% of its MOT tests — 11.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.2% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jaguar F-Type does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 36.2% of everything recorded on the 2014 Jaguar F-Type, against 19.8% nationally — 16.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Jaguar F-Type? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Jaguar F-Type first registered in 2014 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 11.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.6%. The median 2014 Jaguar F-Type in this dataset had covered 40,715 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.8% of the time, April–September 92.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 2.33% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,665 | 90.9% |
| East of England | 889 | 92.0% |
| South West | 803 | 91.5% |
| North West | 645 | 92.9% |
| West Midlands | 566 | 93.1% |
| East Midlands | 518 | 93.8% |
| Yorkshire | 510 | 92.7% |
| Scotland | 303 | 90.1% |
| North East | 216 | 93.5% |
| Wales | 212 | 93.9% |
| London | 187 | 93.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 2.3% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 1.3% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£59 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,514 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
10 model years on record, from 2013 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.0% to 93.9% — a spread of 2.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 4,462 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 1,628 | 36.20% | 19.76% | +16.44 |
| Brakes | 1,094 | 24.30% | 20.89% | +3.41 |
| Suspension | 688 | 15.30% | 20.98% | −5.68 |
| Visibility | 276 | 6.10% | 4.97% | +1.13 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 214 | 4.80% | 12.21% | −7.41 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 210 | 4.70% | 5.52% | −0.82 |
| Non-component advisories | 155 | 3.40% | 4.18% | −0.78 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 88 | 2.00% | 5.57% | −3.57 |
| Road Wheels | 55 | 1.20% | 0.75% | +0.45 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 54 | 1.20% | 1.76% | −0.56 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.3% | £18–45 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.3% | £5–20 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.1% | £8–22 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.1% | £80–200 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 0.98% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 0.91% | £18–45 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 0.80% | £8–22 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 0.69% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.68% | £45–95 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.48% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.1% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 5.6% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 3.8% | £45–95 |
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 2.3% | £180–450 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 2.0% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1,906 | 94.3% | 20,397 mi |
| 30-60k | 3,334 | 92.0% | 43,637 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,109 | 89.0% | 70,862 mi |
| 90-120k | 144 | 90.3% | 98,913 mi |
| 120k+ | 21 | 90.5% | 130,100 mi |
Source: 6,514 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
92.1% of the 6,514 2014 Jaguar F-Type tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 91.6%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.33%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.26%), wipers blade defective (1.14%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 90.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Jaguar F-Type in this dataset had covered 40,715 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.