Pass rate, every year
4,467 tests across 19 model years, 2000–2020.
+8.3 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
4,467 tests across 19 model years, 2000–2020.
+8.3 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2012 100.0%
The strongest of the 19 years on record. See the 2012 page →
Worst year to buy
2002 84.8%
15.2 points below the 2012 peak. See the 2002 page →
The Nissan Skyline MOT pass rate is 89.3%, +8.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 4,467 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2020. This page lists the most common Nissan Skyline MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Skyline MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Nissan Skyline passed on its first attempt in 88.5%, and its overall record sits +8.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Nissan Skyline in the 2023–2025 data: 4,467 tests across 19 model years (2000–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 4,467 |
| Overall pass rate | 89.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 88.5% |
| Average mileage at test | 86,469 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2020 (19 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +8.3 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Nissan Skyline, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 32% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 23% |
| Suspension | 23% |
| Visibility | 12% |
| Steering | 6% |
| Brakes | 2% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2% |
| Tyres | 1% |
Shares are over the Nissan Skyline's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 32% of the recorded Nissan Skyline failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.2%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (1.2%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.0%) among the Nissan Skyline's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 23% of the recorded Nissan Skyline failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (1.4%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (1.2%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits" (0.4%) among the Nissan Skyline's noise, emissions and leaks faults.
Around 23% of the recorded Nissan Skyline failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.7%), "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (0.5%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.2%) among the Nissan Skyline's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Nissan Skyline, each with how many of the model's 4,467 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Nissan Skyline model year on record is 2012 (100.0% across 52 tests), and the weakest is 2002 (84.8%). The gap between them is 15.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 Skyline | 63 | 87.3% |
| 2019 Skyline | 128 | 89.1% |
| 2018 Skyline | 129 | 91.5% |
| 2017 Skyline | 188 | 92.6% |
| 2016 Skyline | 318 | 89.0% |
| 2015 Skyline | 416 | 90.6% |
| 2014 Skyline | 165 | 87.3% |
| 2012 Skyline | 52 | 100.0% |
| 2010 Skyline | 99 | 91.9% |
| 2009 Skyline | 167 | 89.2% |
| 2008 Skyline | 339 | 88.2% |
| 2007 Skyline | 351 | 87.5% |
| 2006 Skyline | 362 | 87.6% |
| 2005 Skyline | 523 | 90.4% |
| 2004 Skyline | 322 | 88.2% |
| 2003 Skyline | 303 | 86.8% |
| 2002 Skyline | 112 | 84.8% |
| 2001 Skyline | 131 | 90.8% |
| 2000 Skyline | 299 | 92.0% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Nissan Skyline's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Nissan Skyline.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Nissan Skyline. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
89.3% of the 4,467 recorded Nissan Skyline MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.3 percentage points above the national average. 88.5% of those passed on the first attempt.
2012 is the strongest Nissan Skyline year on record at 100.0%, while 2002 is the weakest at 84.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Nissan Skyline failures are "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.