2015 Nissan Skyline MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.6%

Above average — 8.5 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 416 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2002 84.8% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 15.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.9%
Typical mileage
71k mi

The 2015 Nissan Skyline MOT pass rate is 90.6% of its MOT tests — 8.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Nissan Skyline on the real record

90.6% of 2015 Nissan Skyline MOTs passed — 416 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Skyline does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.1× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 11.7% of everything recorded on the 2015 Nissan Skyline, against 5.5% nationally — 6.2 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 19.5%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Skyline? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Nissan Skyline compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 8.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.9%. The median 2015 Nissan Skyline in this dataset had covered 71,267 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.7% of the time, April–September 91.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 3.61% of tests.

  • 416 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.6% overall pass rate, 89.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Skyline, the average is 89.3% — best year 2012 (100.0%), worst 2002 (84.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
416
Typical mileage (median)
71,267 mi
Make and model
Nissan Skyline
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Skyline MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.9%
30-60k 88.3%
60-90k 94.3%
90-120k 92.7%
120k+ 82.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Skyline

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 88 84.1%
South East 72 93.1%
South West 61 88.5%
West Midlands 42 85.7%
North West 35 94.3%
Yorkshire 28 89.3%
Scotland 28 96.4%
East Midlands 25 100.0%
North East 23 95.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Skyline

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 19.5%
−1.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.5%
−1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.3%
+1.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.7%
−8.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 11.7%
  • Body & chassis 7.9%
  • Steering 7.9%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Advisories 3.3%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Nissan Skyline tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Skyline

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the battery 1.4% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Skyline through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£103 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£103
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 416 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Skyline, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.8% to 100.0% — a spread of 15.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 92.0% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2001 90.8% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  3. 2002 84.8% battery(ies) insecure but not…
  4. 2003 86.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 88.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 90.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 87.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 87.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  9. 2008 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 89.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2010 91.9% brake linings less than 1.5 mm…
  12. 2012 100.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  13. 2014 87.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2015 90.6%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2016 89.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  16. 2017 92.6% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  17. 2018 91.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  18. 2019 89.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  19. 2020 87.3% all direction indicators flashing…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Nissan Skyline with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Nissan Skyline 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 366 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 72 19.50% 20.98% −1.48
Brakes 72 19.50% 20.89% −1.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 49 13.30% 12.21% +1.09
Tyres 43 11.70% 19.76% −8.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 43 11.70% 5.52% +6.18
Body, chassis, structure 29 7.90% 5.57% +2.33
Steering 29 7.90% 2.57% +5.33
Visibility 12 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Non-component advisories 12 3.30% 4.18% −0.88
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 416 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £60–140 Battery →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.96% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 0.96% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.72% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.1% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 3.6% £80–180
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.4% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.1% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.9% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 39 94.9% 16,536 mi
30-60k 103 88.3% 46,936 mi
60-90k 122 94.3% 73,199 mi
90-120k 82 92.7% 101,839 mi
120k+ 69 82.6% 140,434 mi

Source: 416 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Skyline MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Nissan Skyline?

90.6% of the 416 2015 Nissan Skyline tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 89.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Nissan Skyline?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.61%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.68%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (1.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Nissan Skyline MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.9% of the time, falling to 82.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Nissan Skyline in this dataset had covered 71,267 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Nissan Skyline MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.