2018 Nissan Skyline MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.5%

Above average — 3.6 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 129 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£129

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2002 84.8% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 15.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.0%
Typical mileage
81k mi

The 2018 Nissan Skyline MOT pass rate is 91.5% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Nissan Skyline on the real record

91.5% of 2018 Nissan Skyline MOTs passed — 129 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Skyline does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 10.8% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Skyline? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Nissan Skyline compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.0%. The median 2018 Nissan Skyline in this dataset had covered 81,003 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.4% of the time, April–September 92.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 5.43% of tests.

  • 129 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.5% overall pass rate, 91.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Skyline, the average is 89.3% — best year 2012 (100.0%), worst 2002 (84.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
129
Typical mileage (median)
81,003 mi
Make and model
Nissan Skyline
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Skyline MOT pass rate?

30-60k 95.7%
60-90k 92.7%
90-120k 94.3%
120k+ 73.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Skyline

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 26 92.3%
South West 17 88.2%
East of England 17 94.1%
Scotland 16 87.5%
North East 16 87.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Skyline

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.7%
+3.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.1%
−2.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.1%
+2.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.8%
−9.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.2%
  • Steering 6.6%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Seat belts 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Nissan Skyline tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Skyline

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.4% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Skyline through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£129 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£129
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp does not emit a steady red light
£3–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 129 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Skyline, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.8% to 100.0% — a spread of 15.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 92.0% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2001 90.8% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  3. 2002 84.8% battery(ies) insecure but not…
  4. 2003 86.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 88.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 90.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 87.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 87.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  9. 2008 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 89.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2010 91.9% brake linings less than 1.5 mm…
  12. 2012 100.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  13. 2014 87.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2015 90.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2016 89.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  16. 2017 92.6% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  17. 2018 91.5%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  18. 2019 89.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  19. 2020 87.3% all direction indicators flashing…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Nissan Skyline with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Nissan Skyline 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 164 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 41 24.70% 20.98% +3.72
Brakes 30 18.10% 20.89% −2.79
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 25 15.10% 12.21% +2.89
Tyres 18 10.80% 19.76% −8.96
Body, chassis, structure 12 7.20% 5.57% +1.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 12 7.20% 5.52% +1.68
Steering 11 6.60% 2.57% +4.03
Visibility 7 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Non-component advisories 6 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 1.20% 0.82% +0.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 129 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £60–140 Battery →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 1.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Rear fog lamp does not emit a steady red light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 0.78% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.0% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.7% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.9% £45–110
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.9% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.9% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 23 95.7% 50,176 mi
60-90k 55 92.7% 74,608 mi
90-120k 35 94.3% 105,613 mi
120k+ 15 73.3% 147,332 mi

Source: 129 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Skyline MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Nissan Skyline?

91.5% of the 129 2018 Nissan Skyline tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 91.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Nissan Skyline?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.43%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (2.33%), headlamp lens slightly defective (2.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Nissan Skyline MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.7% of the time, falling to 73.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Nissan Skyline in this dataset had covered 81,003 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Nissan Skyline MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.