2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.2%

Above average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,725 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£94

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 93.9% pass
  • Avoid 2016 87.5% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 6.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.4%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc MOT pass rate is 91.2% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 59.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc on the real record

91.2% of 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc MOTs passed — 4,725 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Slc does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.0× the national share

Tyres make up 59.0% of everything recorded on the 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc, against 19.8% nationally — 39.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Slc? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Slc first registered in 2018 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.4%. The median 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc in this dataset had covered 26,152 mi.

88% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 91.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.8% of the time, April–September 90.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.97% of tests.

  • 4,725 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.2% overall pass rate, 90.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Slc, the average is 89.1% — best year 2021 (93.9%), worst 2016 (87.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,725
Typical mileage (median)
26,152 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Slc
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Slc MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.9%
30-60k 87.9%
60-90k 81.8%
90-120k 78.1%
120k+ 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.7%
Diesel 87.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (88% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Slc

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,169 90.8%
East of England 676 90.7%
South West 564 89.9%
North West 446 94.2%
Yorkshire 394 93.7%
West Midlands 350 91.1%
East Midlands 309 93.5%
Scotland 287 87.8%
Wales 217 86.6%
London 156 92.9%
North East 154 92.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Slc

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 59.0%
+39.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 11.9%
−9.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 9.7%
−11.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 4.4%
−0.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Road wheels 3.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.7%
  • Advisories 3.7%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Seat belts 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Slc

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 0.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 0.5% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Slc through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£94 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£94
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,725 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Slc, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2016 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.5% to 93.9% — a spread of 6.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 87.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2017 87.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2018 91.2%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2019 92.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2020 92.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2021 93.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,752 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,627 59.00% 19.76% +39.24
Brakes 327 11.90% 20.89% −8.99
Suspension 267 9.70% 20.98% −11.28
Visibility 121 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Road Wheels 105 3.80% 0.75% +3.05
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 102 3.70% 12.21% −8.51
Non-component advisories 101 3.70% 4.18% −0.48
Identification of the vehicle 49 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Noise, emissions and leaks 45 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 8 0.30% 0.82% −0.52

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,725 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.57% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.49% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.49% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 0.44% £3–15 Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.42% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.38% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.38% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.1% £45–110
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 2.0% £20–55
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,838 93.9% 18,486 mi
30-60k 1,683 87.9% 40,414 mi
60-90k 165 81.8% 70,107 mi
90-120k 32 78.1% 101,347 mi
120k+ 7 71.4% 133,826 mi

Source: 4,725 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Slc MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc?

91.2% of the 4,725 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 90.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.97%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.40%), has ply or cords exposed (1.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.9% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc in this dataset had covered 26,152 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc?

Petrol: 91.7% pass rate across 4,153 tests. Diesel: 87.6% pass rate across 572 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Mercedes-Benz Slc MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.