Abarth 595 Pista MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

88.9% Above average

656 tests across 2 model years, 2019–2020.

+7.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Abarth 595 Pista really fares

88.9% of its MOTs pass — over 656 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Abarth 595 Pista MOT pass rate is 88.9%, +7.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 656 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2020. This page lists the most common Abarth 595 Pista MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Abarth 595 Pista MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Abarth 595 Pista MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Abarth 595 Pista passed on its first attempt in 87.6%, and its overall record sits +7.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Abarth 595 Pista in the 2023–2025 data: 656 tests across 2 model years (2019–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed656
Overall pass rate88.9%
Passed on first attempt87.6%
Average mileage at test26,408 mi
Model years covered2019–2020 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+7.9 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Abarth 595 Pista MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Abarth 595 Pista, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 32% 26
Brakes 23% 19
Visibility 20% 16
Suspension 15% 12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9% 7
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 2

Shares are over the Abarth 595 Pista's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 32% of the recorded Abarth 595 Pista failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (2.0%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.1%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.6%) among the Abarth 595 Pista's tyres faults.

Brakes

Around 23% of the recorded Abarth 595 Pista failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.5%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (1.4%) among the Abarth 595 Pista's brakes faults.

Visibility

Around 20% of the recorded Abarth 595 Pista failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.7%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.8%) among the Abarth 595 Pista's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Abarth 595 Pista DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Abarth 595 Pista, each with how many of the model's 656 tests it was noted on.

  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 13 Abarth 595 Pista tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 11 Abarth 595 Pista tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 10 Abarth 595 Pista tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (Major) — noted on about 9 Abarth 595 Pista tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 7 Abarth 595 Pista tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 5 Abarth 595 Pista tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Abarth 595 Pista Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Abarth 595 Pista model year on record is 2019 (89.4% across 179 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (88.7%). The gap between them is 0.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 595 Pista 477 88.7% 87.4% 25,855 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2019 595 Pista 179 89.4% 88.3% 26,961 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Abarth 595 Pista Owners

These checks follow this Abarth 595 Pista's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Abarth 595 Pista.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Abarth 595 Pista. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Abarth 595 Pista MOT & Reliability

What is the Abarth 595 Pista MOT pass rate?

88.9% of the 656 recorded Abarth 595 Pista MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.9 percentage points above the national average. 87.6% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Abarth 595 Pista model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest Abarth 595 Pista year on record at 89.4%, while 2020 is the weakest at 88.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Abarth 595 Pista MOT failures?

The most recorded Abarth 595 Pista failures are "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.