Calculate my fail sheet

Abarth 695 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

89.2% Above average

1,657 tests across 6 model years, 2016–2022.

+8.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Abarth 695 really fares

89.2% of its MOTs pass — over 1,657 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Abarth 695 MOT pass rate is 89.2%, +8.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,657 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2016 and 2022. This page lists the most common Abarth 695 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Abarth 695 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Abarth 695 passed on its first attempt in 88.2%, and its overall record sits +8.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Abarth 695 in the 2023–2025 data: 1,657 tests across 6 model years (2016–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,657
Overall pass rate89.2%
Passed on first attempt88.2%
Average mileage at test23,931 mi
Model years covered2016–2022 (6 years)
Versus UK national average+8.2 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Abarth 695 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Abarth 695, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 28% 52
Tyres 24% 45
Suspension 16% 29
Brakes 11% 20
Noise, emissions and leaks 10% 19
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7% 13
Body, chassis, structure 2% 4
Identification of the vehicle 1% 2

Shares are over the Abarth 695's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 28% of the recorded Abarth 695 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.2%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.5%) among the Abarth 695's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 24% of the recorded Abarth 695 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.0%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.9%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.7%) among the Abarth 695's tyres faults.

Suspension

Around 16% of the recorded Abarth 695 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.2%), "Wheel bearings rough when rotated" (0.4%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.1%) among the Abarth 695's suspension faults.

Top Recorded Abarth 695 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Abarth 695, each with how many of the model's 1,657 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 22 Abarth 695 tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 20 Abarth 695 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 20 Abarth 695 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 17 Abarth 695 tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 15 Abarth 695 tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 13 Abarth 695 tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Abarth 695 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Abarth 695 model year on record is 2016 (93.2% across 74 tests), and the weakest is 2018 (88.0%). The gap between them is 5.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 695 55 92.7% 92.2% 17,240 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2020 695 134 91.0% 90.2% 20,198 mi Driver's view to the front outside the swept area of
2019 695 192 91.7% 91.1% 23,524 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2018 695 828 88.0% 86.6% 26,996 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 695 374 88.8% 87.6% 37,012 mi Wipers blade defective
2016 695 74 93.2% 93.0% 18,615 mi Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idl

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Abarth 695 Owners

These checks follow this Abarth 695's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Abarth 695.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Abarth 695. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Abarth 695 MOT & Reliability

What is the Abarth 695 MOT pass rate?

89.2% of the 1,657 recorded Abarth 695 MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.2 percentage points above the national average. 88.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Abarth 695 model years pass the MOT most often?

2016 is the strongest Abarth 695 year on record at 93.2%, while 2018 is the weakest at 88.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Abarth 695 MOT failures?

The most recorded Abarth 695 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Wipers blade defective" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.