2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.1%

Above average — 4.1 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 102 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£87

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 98.4% pass
  • Avoid 2022 96.1% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 2.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.9%
Typical mileage
9k mi

The 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 MOT pass rate is 96.1% of its MOT tests — 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 43.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 on the real record

96.1% of 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 MOTs passed — 102 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aston Martin Vantage F1 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 43.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1, against 19.8% nationally — 24.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Aston Martin Vantage F1? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.9%. The median 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 in this dataset had covered 8,887 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.8% of the time, April–September 94.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.94% of tests.

  • 102 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.1% overall pass rate, 95.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Aston Martin Vantage F1, the average is 97.0% — best year 2021 (98.4%), worst 2022 (96.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
102
Typical mileage (median)
8,887 mi
Make and model
Aston Martin Vantage F1
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Vantage F1 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Vantage F1

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 20 100.0%
South West 19 89.5%
East Midlands 17 94.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Vantage F1

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 43.8%
+24.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.8%
−2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 18.8%
+6.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 18.8%
+14.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Vantage F1

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim too far to the right”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Vantage F1 through its MOT

Across the 4 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£87 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 4 common items
£38–£87
Cheapest common item: headlamp aim too far to the right
£30–£80
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
25%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 102 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vantage F1, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 96.1% to 98.4% — a spread of 2.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 98.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2022 96.1%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 4 failure items · 6 advisories · 4 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 16 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7 43.80% 19.76% +24.04
Brakes 3 18.80% 20.89% −2.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 18.80% 12.21% +6.59
Non-component advisories 3 18.80% 4.18% +14.62

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 102 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too far to the right Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.98% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.98% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.98% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.0% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.98% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.98% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.98% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 102 96.1% 9,312 mi

Source: 102 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Vantage F1 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1?

96.1% of the 102 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 95.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.94%), headlamp aim too far to the right (0.98%), headlamp aim too high (0.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.1% of the time, falling to 96.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 in this dataset had covered 8,887 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Aston Martin Vantage F1 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.