Pass rate
Above average — 3.5 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 71 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£79
Only 71 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 3.5 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 71 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£79
Most common fault
Tyres
29.2% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 12.5 points. See every year →
The 2019 Chevrolet Corvette MOT pass rate is 93.0% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.2% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 29.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 Chevrolet Corvette, against 19.8% nationally — 9.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Chevrolet Corvette? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.6%. The median 2019 Chevrolet Corvette in this dataset had covered 12,383 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Fractured", noted on 2.82% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Wheel Hub Bearing Kit
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 22 | 81.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the number plates 2.8% of tests
“registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.4% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the lights 1.4% of tests
“rear fog lamp missing”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 9 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£79 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 71 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
9 model years on record, from 2005 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.2% to 96.7% — a spread of 12.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 24 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 7 | 29.20% | 19.76% | +9.44 |
| Suspension | 3 | 12.50% | 20.98% | −8.48 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3 | 12.50% | 12.21% | +0.29 |
| Brakes | 2 | 8.30% | 20.89% | −12.59 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 8.30% | 5.57% | +2.73 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 8.30% | 1.76% | +6.54 |
| Road Wheels | 2 | 8.30% | 0.75% | +7.55 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 4.20% | 5.52% | −1.32 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 4.20% | 4.18% | +0.02 |
| Steering | 1 | 4.20% | 2.57% | +1.63 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fractured Road Wheels | Major | 2.8% | £20–55 |
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Major | 2.8% | £20–80 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.4% | £60–250 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Rear fog lamp missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.4% | £3–15 |
| Side repeaters missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.4% | £5–25 |
| Switch missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.4% | £5–25 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Rectified | 1.4% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 2.8% | £45–120 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.8% | £45–95 |
| Anchor pins and bushes anchor pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 1.4% | £40–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 1.4% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 61 | 91.8% | 11,191 mi |
| 30-60k | 10 | 100.0% | 43,703 mi |
Source: 71 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
93.0% of the 71 2019 Chevrolet Corvette tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 92.6%.
The three most recorded items are fractured (2.82%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (2.82%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Chevrolet Corvette in this dataset had covered 12,383 mi.