Chevrolet Epica MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

68.3% Below average

271 tests across 2 model years, 2008–2009.

−12.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Chevrolet Epica really fares

68.3% of its MOTs pass — over 271 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Chevrolet Epica MOT pass rate is 68.3%, −12.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 271 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2008 and 2009. This page lists the most common Chevrolet Epica MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Chevrolet Epica MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Chevrolet Epica MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Chevrolet Epica passed on its first attempt in 60.9%, and its overall record sits −12.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Chevrolet Epica in the 2023–2025 data: 271 tests across 2 model years (2008–2009). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed271
Overall pass rate68.3%
Passed on first attempt60.9%
Average mileage at test98,140 mi
Model years covered2008–2009 (2 years)
Versus UK national average−12.7 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Chevrolet Epica MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Chevrolet Epica, the Brakes section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Brakes 31% 55
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 31% 55
Body, chassis, structure 20% 36
Steering 18% 32

Shares are over the Chevrolet Epica's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Brakes

Around 31% of the recorded Chevrolet Epica failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (7.0%), "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault" (6.3%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (5.2%) among the Chevrolet Epica's brakes faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 31% of the recorded Chevrolet Epica failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (8.5%), "Position lamp not working" (5.9%), "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (5.9%) among the Chevrolet Epica's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 20% of the recorded Chevrolet Epica failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (10.3%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.0%) among the Chevrolet Epica's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Chevrolet Epica DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Chevrolet Epica, each with how many of the model's 271 tests it was noted on.

  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 28 Chevrolet Epica tests, 10.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 23 Chevrolet Epica tests, 8.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 19 Chevrolet Epica tests, 7.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault" (Major) — noted on about 17 Chevrolet Epica tests, 6.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 17 Chevrolet Epica tests, 6.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 16 Chevrolet Epica tests, 5.9% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Chevrolet Epica Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Chevrolet Epica model year on record is 2009 (71.8% across 170 tests), and the weakest is 2008 (62.4%). The gap between them is 9.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2009 Epica 170 71.8% 66.9% 99,828 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2008 Epica 101 62.4% 49.3% 96,452 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Chevrolet Epica Owners

These checks follow this Chevrolet Epica's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Chevrolet Epica.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the steering — “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

  • the battery — “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Chevrolet Epica. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Chevrolet Epica MOT & Reliability

What is the Chevrolet Epica MOT pass rate?

68.3% of the 271 recorded Chevrolet Epica MOT tests ended in a pass, −12.7 percentage points below the national average. 60.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Chevrolet Epica model years pass the MOT most often?

2009 is the strongest Chevrolet Epica year on record at 71.8%, while 2008 is the weakest at 62.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Chevrolet Epica MOT failures?

The most recorded Chevrolet Epica failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 19% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.