Pass rate, every year
120 tests across 2 model years, 2000–2001.
−6.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
120 tests across 2 model years, 2000–2001.
−6.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2001 77.4%
The strongest of the 2 years on record. See the 2001 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 73.1%
4.3 points below the 2001 peak. See the 2000 page →
The Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 MOT pass rate is 75.0%, −6.0 percentage points below the UK average. That is 120 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2001. This page lists the most common Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 passed on its first attempt in 71.8%, and its overall record sits −6.0 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 in the 2023–2025 data: 120 tests across 2 model years (2000–2001). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 120 |
| Overall pass rate | 75.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 71.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 96,192 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2001 (2 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −6.0 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 26% |
| Brakes | 21% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 21% |
| Visibility | 13% |
| Suspension | 11% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 8% |
Shares are over the Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 26% of the recorded Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (3.3%), "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (2.5%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.5%) among the Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Service brake performance excessively binding" (3.3%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (2.5%), "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault" (1.7%) among the Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6's brakes faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (5.0%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.5%), "Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting" (1.7%) among the Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6's body, chassis, structure faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6, each with how many of the model's 120 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 model year on record is 2001 (77.4% across 53 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (73.1%). The gap between them is 4.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 Blazer V6 | 53 | 77.4% |
| 2000 Blazer V6 | 67 | 73.1% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the lights — “position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
75.0% of the 120 recorded Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 MOT tests ended in a pass, −6.0 percentage points below the national average. 71.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2001 is the strongest Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 year on record at 77.4%, while 2000 is the weakest at 73.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Chevrolet Gmc Blazer V6 failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.