Citroen C1 Origins MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

92.2% Above average

1,149 tests across 2 model years, 2019–2020.

+11.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Citroen C1 Origins really fares

92.2% of its MOTs pass — over 1,149 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Citroen C1 Origins MOT pass rate is 92.2%, +11.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,149 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2020. This page lists the most common Citroen C1 Origins MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C1 Origins MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Citroen C1 Origins MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Citroen C1 Origins passed on its first attempt in 91.7%, and its overall record sits +11.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Citroen C1 Origins in the 2023–2025 data: 1,149 tests across 2 model years (2019–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,149
Overall pass rate92.2%
Passed on first attempt91.7%
Average mileage at test22,584 mi
Model years covered2019–2020 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+11.2 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Citroen C1 Origins MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Citroen C1 Origins, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 50% 56
Tyres 27% 31
Brakes 13% 15
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10% 11

Shares are over the Citroen C1 Origins's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 50% of the recorded Citroen C1 Origins failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.5%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.0%) among the Citroen C1 Origins's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 27% of the recorded Citroen C1 Origins failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.9%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.8%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.8%) among the Citroen C1 Origins's tyres faults.

Brakes

Around 13% of the recorded Citroen C1 Origins failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (0.7%), "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (0.4%), "Flexible brake hoses slightly twisted" (0.3%) among the Citroen C1 Origins's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Citroen C1 Origins DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Citroen C1 Origins, each with how many of the model's 1,149 tests it was noted on.

  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 22 Citroen C1 Origins tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 17 Citroen C1 Origins tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 11 Citroen C1 Origins tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 10 Citroen C1 Origins tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 9 Citroen C1 Origins tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 9 Citroen C1 Origins tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Citroen C1 Origins Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Citroen C1 Origins model year on record is 2019 (92.5% across 402 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (92.1%). The gap between them is 0.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 C1 Origins 747 92.1% 91.5% 19,497 mi Wipers blade defective
2019 C1 Origins 402 92.5% 92.0% 25,671 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Citroen C1 Origins Owners

These checks follow this Citroen C1 Origins's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Citroen C1 Origins.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Citroen C1 Origins. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Citroen C1 Origins MOT & Reliability

What is the Citroen C1 Origins MOT pass rate?

92.2% of the 1,149 recorded Citroen C1 Origins MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.2 percentage points above the national average. 91.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Citroen C1 Origins model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest Citroen C1 Origins year on record at 92.5%, while 2020 is the weakest at 92.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Citroen C1 Origins MOT failures?

The most recorded Citroen C1 Origins failures are "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" and "Wipers blade defective" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.