Citroen C5 Aircross Sense MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.7% Above average

280 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.

+9.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Citroen C5 Aircross Sense really fares

90.7% of its MOTs pass — over 280 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Citroen C5 Aircross Sense MOT pass rate is 90.7%, +9.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 280 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common Citroen C5 Aircross Sense MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C5 Aircross Sense MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Citroen C5 Aircross Sense MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Citroen C5 Aircross Sense passed on its first attempt in 90.2%, and its overall record sits +9.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Citroen C5 Aircross Sense in the 2023–2025 data: 280 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed280
Overall pass rate90.7%
Passed on first attempt90.2%
Average mileage at test27,326 mi
Model years covered2021–2022 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+9.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Citroen C5 Aircross Sense MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Citroen C5 Aircross Sense, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 41% 18
Visibility 20% 9
Body, chassis, structure 16% 7
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14% 6
Brakes 9% 4

Shares are over the Citroen C5 Aircross Sense's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 41% of the recorded Citroen C5 Aircross Sense failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (4.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.1%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.7%) among the Citroen C5 Aircross Sense's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 20% of the recorded Citroen C5 Aircross Sense failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.1%), "Washers not working" (0.7%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.4%) among the Citroen C5 Aircross Sense's visibility faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 16% of the recorded Citroen C5 Aircross Sense failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (1.4%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.1%) among the Citroen C5 Aircross Sense's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Citroen C5 Aircross Sense DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Citroen C5 Aircross Sense, each with how many of the model's 280 tests it was noted on.

  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 13 Citroen C5 Aircross Sense tests, 4.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 6 Citroen C5 Aircross Sense tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 4 Citroen C5 Aircross Sense tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 3 Citroen C5 Aircross Sense tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 3 Citroen C5 Aircross Sense tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 3 Citroen C5 Aircross Sense tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Citroen C5 Aircross Sense Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Citroen C5 Aircross Sense model year on record is 2022 (91.1% across 158 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (90.2%). The gap between them is 0.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 C5 Aircross Sense 158 91.1% 91.0% 29,377 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
2021 C5 Aircross Sense 122 90.2% 89.1% 25,274 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Citroen C5 Aircross Sense Owners

These checks follow this Citroen C5 Aircross Sense's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Citroen C5 Aircross Sense.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Citroen C5 Aircross Sense. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Citroen C5 Aircross Sense MOT & Reliability

What is the Citroen C5 Aircross Sense MOT pass rate?

90.7% of the 280 recorded Citroen C5 Aircross Sense MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.7 percentage points above the national average. 90.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Citroen C5 Aircross Sense model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Citroen C5 Aircross Sense year on record at 91.1%, while 2021 is the weakest at 90.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Citroen C5 Aircross Sense MOT failures?

The most recorded Citroen C5 Aircross Sense failures are "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.