Calculate my fail sheet

Citroen C6 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

78.8% Around average

1,200 tests across 5 model years, 2006–2010.

−2.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Citroen C6 really fares

78.8% of its MOTs pass — over 1,200 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Citroen C6 MOT pass rate is 78.8%, −2.2 percentage points below the UK average. That is 1,200 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2006 and 2010. This page lists the most common Citroen C6 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Citroen C6 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Citroen C6 passed on its first attempt in 75.6%, and its overall record sits −2.2 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Citroen C6 in the 2023–2025 data: 1,200 tests across 5 model years (2006–2010). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,200
Overall pass rate78.8%
Passed on first attempt75.6%
Average mileage at test106,494 mi
Model years covered2006–2010 (5 years)
Versus UK national average−2.2 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Citroen C6 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Citroen C6, the Brakes section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Brakes 28% 99
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 27% 95
Suspension 14% 49
Visibility 13% 46
Body, chassis, structure 13% 46
Noise, emissions and leaks 3% 12
Tyres 2% 6

Shares are over the Citroen C6's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Brakes

Around 28% of the recorded Citroen C6 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault" (2.7%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (2.6%), "Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault" (1.1%) among the Citroen C6's brakes faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 27% of the recorded Citroen C6 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.8%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (2.5%), "Position lamp not working" (1.1%) among the Citroen C6's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 14% of the recorded Citroen C6 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (2.6%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.0%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.5%) among the Citroen C6's suspension faults.

Top Recorded Citroen C6 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Citroen C6, each with how many of the model's 1,200 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 39 Citroen C6 tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 34 Citroen C6 tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault" (Major) — noted on about 33 Citroen C6 tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 31 Citroen C6 tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Service brake performance excessively binding" (Major) — noted on about 31 Citroen C6 tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 30 Citroen C6 tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Citroen C6 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Citroen C6 model year on record is 2010 (84.3% across 115 tests), and the weakest is 2008 (70.4%). The gap between them is 13.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Citroen C6 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2010 C6 115 84.3% 83.8% 103,663 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2009 C6 245 82.4% 79.9% 105,279 mi Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no
2008 C6 230 70.4% 63.8% 103,795 mi Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an A
2007 C6 410 78.0% 74.6% 109,344 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2006 C6 200 82.5% 79.9% 110,389 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Citroen C6 Owners

These checks follow this Citroen C6's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Citroen C6.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Citroen C6. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Citroen C6 MOT & Reliability

What is the Citroen C6 MOT pass rate?

78.8% of the 1,200 recorded Citroen C6 MOT tests ended in a pass, −2.2 percentage points below the national average. 75.6% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Citroen C6 model years pass the MOT most often?

2010 is the strongest Citroen C6 year on record at 84.3%, while 2008 is the weakest at 70.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Citroen C6 MOT failures?

The most recorded Citroen C6 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.