Calculate my fail sheet

Citroen E-C4 Sense + MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

83.5% Around average

772 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.

+2.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Citroen E-C4 Sense + really fares

83.5% of its MOTs pass — over 772 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Citroen E-C4 Sense + MOT pass rate is 83.5%, +2.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 772 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common Citroen E-C4 Sense + MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Citroen E-C4 Sense + MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Citroen E-C4 Sense + passed on its first attempt in 80.5%, and its overall record sits +2.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Citroen E-C4 Sense + in the 2023–2025 data: 772 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed772
Overall pass rate83.5%
Passed on first attempt80.5%
Average mileage at test26,644 mi
Model years covered2021–2022 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+2.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Citroen E-C4 Sense + MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Citroen E-C4 Sense +, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 46% 70
Suspension 24% 36
Tyres 23% 35
Brakes 7% 11

Shares are over the Citroen E-C4 Sense +'s recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 46% of the recorded Citroen E-C4 Sense + failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (4.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (2.5%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (1.3%) among the Citroen E-C4 Sense +'s visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 24% of the recorded Citroen E-C4 Sense + failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (1.8%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.4%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.0%) among the Citroen E-C4 Sense +'s suspension faults.

Tyres

Around 23% of the recorded Citroen E-C4 Sense + failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.3%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.7%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%) among the Citroen E-C4 Sense +'s tyres faults.

Top Recorded Citroen E-C4 Sense + DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Citroen E-C4 Sense +, each with how many of the model's 772 tests it was noted on.

  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 35 Citroen E-C4 Sense + tests, 4.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 19 Citroen E-C4 Sense + tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 18 Citroen E-C4 Sense + tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 14 Citroen E-C4 Sense + tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 13 Citroen E-C4 Sense + tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 11 Citroen E-C4 Sense + tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Citroen E-C4 Sense + Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Citroen E-C4 Sense + model year on record is 2022 (85.5% across 339 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (82.0%). The gap between them is 3.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 E-C4 Sense + 339 85.5% 83.1% 26,389 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 E-C4 Sense + 433 82.0% 78.5% 26,899 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Citroen E-C4 Sense + Owners

These checks follow this Citroen E-C4 Sense +'s own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Citroen E-C4 Sense +.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the suspension joints — “linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Citroen E-C4 Sense +. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Citroen E-C4 Sense + MOT & Reliability

What is the Citroen E-C4 Sense + MOT pass rate?

83.5% of the 772 recorded Citroen E-C4 Sense + MOT tests ended in a pass, +2.5 percentage points above the national average. 80.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Citroen E-C4 Sense + model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Citroen E-C4 Sense + year on record at 85.5%, while 2021 is the weakest at 82.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Citroen E-C4 Sense + MOT failures?

The most recorded Citroen E-C4 Sense + failures are "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" and "Wipers blade defective" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.