Calculate my fail sheet

2009 Citroen Nemo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.1%

Below average — 2.9 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 8,655 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£118

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 77.5% pass
  • Avoid 2008 69.5% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.5%
Typical mileage
104k mi

The 2009 Citroen Nemo MOT pass rate is 71.1% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Citroen Nemo on the real record

71.1% of 2009 Citroen Nemo MOTs passed — 8,655 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with brakes

Brakes are 10.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 20.9% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Nemo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Citroen Nemo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.5%. The median 2009 Citroen Nemo in this dataset had covered 104,172 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 81% of tests, with a 70.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.0% of the time, April–September 71.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 8.53% of tests.

  • 8,655 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.1% overall pass rate, 61.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Nemo, the average is 73.0% — best year 2017 (77.5%), worst 2008 (69.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
8,655
Typical mileage (median)
104,172 mi
Make and model
Citroen Nemo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Nemo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.1%
30-60k 74.6%
60-90k 72.4%
90-120k 70.9%
120k+ 69.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 70.8%
Petrol 72.3%
LPG 75.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (81% of tests).

Where the Citroen Nemo is most common

Across all Nemo model years on record (2008–2018): 21,008 Citroen Nemo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 54,476 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 503 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 503 2.4% 1,144 78.8%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 494 2.4% 1,378 73.1%
3 Cardiff (CF) 425 2% 1,253 69.0%
4 Sheffield (S) 412 2% 1,073 76.6%
5 Peterborough (PE) 411 2% 1,102 72.8%
6 Nottingham (NG) 391 1.9% 1,023 72.2%
7 Portsmouth (PO) 383 1.8% 1,130 71.2%
8 Swansea (SA) 362 1.7% 1,079 72.0%
9 Ashford (TN) 342 1.6% 898 74.6%
10 Norwich (NR) 319 1.5% 970 72.7%
11 Wrexham (LL) 319 1.5% 963 73.3%
12 Bristol (BS) 318 1.5% 895 68.2%
13 Doncaster (DN) 312 1.5% 829 74.2%
14 Exeter (EX) 304 1.4% 946 69.6%
15 Plymouth (PL) 294 1.4% 952 68.2%
16 Manchester (M) 288 1.4% 596 76.0%
17 Leicester (LE) 287 1.4% 735 75.4%
18 Brighton (BN) 276 1.3% 761 71.6%
19 Southampton (SO) 274 1.3% 727 73.2%
20 Edinburgh (EH) 273 1.3% 747 71.1%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen Nemo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Nemo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,683 72.9%
South West 1,351 67.4%
North West 1,001 70.4%
East of England 843 75.0%
West Midlands 769 71.5%
Wales 745 68.6%
Yorkshire 692 71.4%
Scotland 477 66.7%
East Midlands 471 70.1%
North East 385 70.9%
London 238 85.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Nemo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.7%
+4.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.9%
+4.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 15.0%
−4.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 10.4%
−10.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.7%
  • Body & chassis 7.5%
  • Visibility 7.4%
  • Steering 3.2%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Seat belts 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Citroen Nemo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Nemo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 8.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 7.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the coil springs 4.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Nemo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£118 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£118
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,655 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Nemo, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2008 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.5% to 77.5% — a spread of 8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 69.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2009 71.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2010 72.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2011 73.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2012 73.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2013 73.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2014 73.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2015 73.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 75.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2017 77.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2018 77.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Citroen Nemo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Citroen Nemo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 25,324 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 6,627 25.70% 20.98% +4.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4,357 16.90% 12.21% +4.69
Tyres 3,864 15.00% 19.76% −4.76
Brakes 2,681 10.40% 20.89% −10.49
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,982 7.70% 5.52% +2.18
Body, chassis, structure 1,946 7.50% 5.57% +1.93
Visibility 1,916 7.40% 4.97% +2.43
Steering 834 3.20% 2.57% +0.63
Non-component advisories 710 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 407 1.60% 0.82% +0.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 8,655 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 8.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 2.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 2.8% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.6% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 15.4% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.0% £40–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.1% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 148 85.1% 22,554 mi
30-60k 940 74.6% 48,237 mi
60-90k 1,943 72.4% 75,384 mi
90-120k 2,077 70.9% 104,688 mi
120k+ 2,996 69.2% 159,174 mi

Source: 8,655 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Nemo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Citroen Nemo?

71.1% of the 8,655 2009 Citroen Nemo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 61.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Citroen Nemo?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (8.53%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.04%), headlamp lens slightly defective (5.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Citroen Nemo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.1% of the time, falling to 69.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Citroen Nemo in this dataset had covered 104,172 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Citroen Nemo?

Diesel: 70.8% pass rate across 7,030 tests. Petrol: 72.3% pass rate across 1,589 tests. LPG: 75.0% pass rate across 36 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Citroen Nemo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.