Calculate my fail sheet

Dacia Duster Extreme MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

92.2% Above average

1,346 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.

+11.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Dacia Duster Extreme really fares

92.2% of its MOTs pass — over 1,346 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Dacia Duster Extreme MOT pass rate is 92.2%, +11.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,346 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2023. This page lists the most common Dacia Duster Extreme MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Dacia Duster Extreme MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Dacia Duster Extreme passed on its first attempt in 91.5%, and its overall record sits +11.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Dacia Duster Extreme in the 2023–2025 data: 1,346 tests across 2 model years (2022–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,346
Overall pass rate92.2%
Passed on first attempt91.5%
Average mileage at test22,787 mi
Model years covered2022–2023 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+11.2 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Dacia Duster Extreme MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Dacia Duster Extreme, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 43% 63
Tyres 35% 51
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22% 32
Brakes 1% 1

Shares are over the Dacia Duster Extreme's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 43% of the recorded Dacia Duster Extreme failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.4%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.7%) among the Dacia Duster Extreme's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 35% of the recorded Dacia Duster Extreme failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.5%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.3%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.0%) among the Dacia Duster Extreme's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 22% of the recorded Dacia Duster Extreme failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (1.0%), "Individual direction indicators not working" (0.5%), "Headlamp levelling device inoperative" (0.4%) among the Dacia Duster Extreme's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Dacia Duster Extreme DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Dacia Duster Extreme, each with how many of the model's 1,346 tests it was noted on.

  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 33 Dacia Duster Extreme tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 20 Dacia Duster Extreme tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 19 Dacia Duster Extreme tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 18 Dacia Duster Extreme tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Major) — noted on about 14 Dacia Duster Extreme tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 13 Dacia Duster Extreme tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Dacia Duster Extreme Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Dacia Duster Extreme model year on record is 2023 (92.5% across 67 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (92.2%). The gap between them is 0.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Duster Extreme 67 92.5% 92.1% 21,204 mi Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incor
2022 Duster Extreme 1,279 92.2% 91.5% 24,369 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Dacia Duster Extreme Owners

These checks follow this Dacia Duster Extreme's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Dacia Duster Extreme.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Dacia Duster Extreme. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Dacia Duster Extreme MOT & Reliability

What is the Dacia Duster Extreme MOT pass rate?

92.2% of the 1,346 recorded Dacia Duster Extreme MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.2 percentage points above the national average. 91.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Dacia Duster Extreme model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Dacia Duster Extreme year on record at 92.5%, while 2022 is the weakest at 92.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Dacia Duster Extreme MOT failures?

The most recorded Dacia Duster Extreme failures are "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" and "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.