Pass rate, every year
1,493 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.
+13.4 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
1,493 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.
+13.4 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 94.7%
The strongest of the 2 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2021 93.6%
1.1 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2021 page →
The Dacia Duster Prestige MOT pass rate is 94.4%, +13.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,493 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common Dacia Duster Prestige MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Dacia Duster Prestige passed on its first attempt in 94.1%, and its overall record sits +13.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Dacia Duster Prestige in the 2023–2025 data: 1,493 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 1,493 |
| Overall pass rate | 94.4% |
| Passed on first attempt | 94.1% |
| Average mileage at test | 23,510 mi |
| Model years covered | 2021–2022 (2 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +13.4 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Dacia Duster Prestige, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 40% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 32% |
| Tyres | 24% |
| Brakes | 2% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2% |
Shares are over the Dacia Duster Prestige's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 40% of the recorded Dacia Duster Prestige failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.9%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.7%) among the Dacia Duster Prestige's visibility faults.
Around 32% of the recorded Dacia Duster Prestige failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (1.5%), "Stop lamp not working" (1.1%), "Individual direction indicators not working" (0.3%) among the Dacia Duster Prestige's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 24% of the recorded Dacia Duster Prestige failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.1%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.9%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.2%) among the Dacia Duster Prestige's tyres faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Dacia Duster Prestige, each with how many of the model's 1,493 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Dacia Duster Prestige model year on record is 2022 (94.7% across 1,101 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (93.6%). The gap between them is 1.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Duster Prestige | 1,101 | 94.7% |
| 2021 Duster Prestige | 392 | 93.6% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Dacia Duster Prestige's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Dacia Duster Prestige.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the lights — “headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Dacia Duster Prestige. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
94.4% of the 1,493 recorded Dacia Duster Prestige MOT tests ended in a pass, +13.4 percentage points above the national average. 94.1% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Dacia Duster Prestige year on record at 94.7%, while 2021 is the weakest at 93.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Dacia Duster Prestige failures are "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" and "Headlamp aim too high" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.