Dacia Jogger Extreme MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

89.8% Above average

1,924 tests across 3 model years, 2022–2024.

+8.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Dacia Jogger Extreme really fares

89.8% of its MOTs pass — over 1,924 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Dacia Jogger Extreme MOT pass rate is 89.8%, +8.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,924 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2024. This page lists the most common Dacia Jogger Extreme MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Dacia Jogger Extreme MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Dacia Jogger Extreme MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Dacia Jogger Extreme passed on its first attempt in 88.8%, and its overall record sits +8.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Dacia Jogger Extreme in the 2023–2025 data: 1,924 tests across 3 model years (2022–2024). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,924
Overall pass rate89.8%
Passed on first attempt88.8%
Average mileage at test23,921 mi
Model years covered2022–2024 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+8.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Dacia Jogger Extreme MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Dacia Jogger Extreme, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 47% 113
Visibility 31% 75
Brakes 7% 18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6% 15
Suspension 5% 13
Steering 2% 4
Body, chassis, structure 1% 2
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 0% 1

Shares are over the Dacia Jogger Extreme's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 47% of the recorded Dacia Jogger Extreme failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (3.5%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.2%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.1%) among the Dacia Jogger Extreme's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 31% of the recorded Dacia Jogger Extreme failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (1.8%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.9%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.6%) among the Dacia Jogger Extreme's visibility faults.

Brakes

Around 7% of the recorded Dacia Jogger Extreme failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (0.7%), "Flexible brake hoses slightly damaged" (0.1%), "Service brake imbalance across an axle" (0.1%) among the Dacia Jogger Extreme's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Dacia Jogger Extreme DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Dacia Jogger Extreme, each with how many of the model's 1,924 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 67 Dacia Jogger Extreme tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 34 Dacia Jogger Extreme tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 23 Dacia Jogger Extreme tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 21 Dacia Jogger Extreme tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 18 Dacia Jogger Extreme tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 14 Dacia Jogger Extreme tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Dacia Jogger Extreme Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Dacia Jogger Extreme model year on record is 2024 (94.6% across 92 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (88.9%). The gap between them is 5.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Dacia Jogger Extreme reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2024 Jogger Extreme 92 94.6% 94.2% 17,344 mi Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but pr
2023 Jogger Extreme 332 92.8% 92.3% 27,676 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2022 Jogger Extreme 1,500 88.9% 87.6% 26,743 mi Has ply or cords exposed

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Dacia Jogger Extreme Owners

These checks follow this Dacia Jogger Extreme's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Dacia Jogger Extreme.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Dacia Jogger Extreme. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Dacia Jogger Extreme MOT & Reliability

What is the Dacia Jogger Extreme MOT pass rate?

89.8% of the 1,924 recorded Dacia Jogger Extreme MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.8 percentage points above the national average. 88.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Dacia Jogger Extreme model years pass the MOT most often?

2024 is the strongest Dacia Jogger Extreme year on record at 94.6%, while 2022 is the weakest at 88.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Dacia Jogger Extreme MOT failures?

The most recorded Dacia Jogger Extreme failures are "Has ply or cords exposed" and "Wipers blade defective" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.