2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.2%

Above average — 1.5 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 179 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£71

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.5% pass
  • Avoid 2021 90.4% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.4%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg MOT pass rate is 92.2% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg on the real record

92.2% of 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg MOTs passed — 179 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 3.4× the national share

Visibility accounts for 16.7% of everything recorded on the 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg, against 5.0% nationally — 11.7 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 28.3%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.4%. The median 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg in this dataset had covered 25,929 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.6% of the time, April–September 91.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 3.35% of tests.

  • 179 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.2% overall pass rate, 91.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg, the average is 91.9% — best year 2022 (93.5%), worst 2021 (90.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
179
Typical mileage (median)
25,929 mi
Make and model
Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Sandero Comfort Lpg MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.0%
30-60k 92.6%
60-90k 92.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Sandero Comfort Lpg

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 39 92.3%
Scotland 29 89.7%
South West 22 95.5%
East of England 21 85.7%
North West 20 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Sandero Comfort Lpg

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.3%
+8.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 16.7%
+11.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 14.2%
+2.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 9.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Suspension 1.7%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Seat belts 1.7%
  • Road wheels 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Sandero Comfort Lpg

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.2% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Sandero Comfort Lpg through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£71 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£71
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
43%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 179 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Sandero Comfort Lpg, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.4% to 93.5% — a spread of 3.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 92.2%
    headlamp aim too high
  2. 2021 90.4% wipers blade defective
  3. 2022 93.5% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 119 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 34 28.30% 19.76% +8.54
Brakes 24 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Visibility 20 16.70% 4.97% +11.73
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 17 14.20% 12.21% +1.99
Non-component advisories 11 9.20% 4.18% +5.02
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Suspension 2 1.70% 20.98% −19.28
Identification of the vehicle 2 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 1.70% 0.82% +0.88
Road Wheels 2 1.70% 0.75% +0.95

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 179 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 1.1% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.1% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Buckle missing Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.56% £40–120 Seat Belt →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.6% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.4% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.4% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.8% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 112 92.0% 19,371 mi
30-60k 54 92.6% 41,561 mi
60-90k 13 92.3% 72,020 mi

Source: 179 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Sandero Comfort Lpg MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg?

92.2% of the 179 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (3.35%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (2.23%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.0% of the time, falling to 92.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg in this dataset had covered 25,929 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Dacia Sandero Comfort Lpg MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.