Calculate my fail sheet

2004 Daewoo Tacuma MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

69.9%

Below average — 2.3 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 123 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £55–£141

Which year to buy

  • Best 2004 69.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2004 69.9% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
58.4%
Typical mileage
66k mi

The 2004 Daewoo Tacuma MOT pass rate is 69.9% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Daewoo Tacuma on the real record

69.9% of 2004 Daewoo Tacuma MOTs passed — 123 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.4× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 13.4% of everything recorded on the 2004 Daewoo Tacuma, against 5.5% nationally — 7.9 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.4%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Daewoo Tacuma? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Daewoo Tacuma compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 58.4%. The median 2004 Daewoo Tacuma in this dataset had covered 66,386 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.9% of the time, April–September 65.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 11.38% of tests.

  • 123 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.9% overall pass rate, 58.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Daewoo Tacuma, the average is 69.9% — best year 2004 (69.9%), worst 2004 (69.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
123
Typical mileage (median)
66,386 mi
Make and model
Daewoo Tacuma
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tacuma MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.7%
30-60k 76.3%
60-90k 68.0%
90-120k 59.1%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 51% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tacuma

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 37 81.1%
East Midlands 20 60.0%
South West 18 66.7%
East of England 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Tacuma

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.4%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.8%
−3.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.8%
−4.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.7%
+1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 13.4%
  • Body & chassis 5.9%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Identification 3.6%
  • Advisories 1.6%
  • Steering 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Daewoo Tacuma tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Tacuma

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 11.4% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check corrosion 8.1% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.1% of tests

    “linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Tacuma through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £55–£141 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£55–£141
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
48%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 123 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tacuma, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2003 to 2004. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.9% to 69.9% — a spread of 0 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 69.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2004 69.9%
    headlamp lens slightly defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Daewoo Tacuma with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Daewoo Tacuma 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 382 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 83 21.40% 20.98% +0.42
Brakes 69 17.80% 20.89% −3.09
Tyres 61 15.80% 19.76% −3.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 53 13.70% 12.21% +1.49
Noise, emissions and leaks 52 13.40% 5.52% +7.88
Body, chassis, structure 23 5.90% 5.57% +0.33
Visibility 15 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Identification of the vehicle 14 3.60% 1.76% +1.84
Non-component advisories 6 1.60% 4.18% −2.58
Steering 6 1.60% 2.57% −0.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 123 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 11.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 8.1% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 3.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 3.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.3% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.3% £80–180 Brake Pipe →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 29.3% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 28.5% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 21.9% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.1% £45–95
Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 10.6% £5–25
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 8.1% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7 85.7% 24,954 mi
30-60k 38 76.3% 48,383 mi
60-90k 50 68.0% 73,184 mi
90-120k 22 59.1% 101,779 mi
120k+ 6 66.7% 125,340 mi

Source: 123 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Tacuma MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Daewoo Tacuma?

69.9% of the 123 2004 Daewoo Tacuma tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 58.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Daewoo Tacuma?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (11.38%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (8.13%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (4.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Daewoo Tacuma MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Daewoo Tacuma in this dataset had covered 66,386 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Daewoo Tacuma MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 65.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.