Calculate my fail sheet

2002 Daihatsu Terios MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

65.4%

Below average — 7.5 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 298 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £70–£199

Which year to buy

  • Best 2009 78.6% pass
  • Avoid 2004 64.9% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 13.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
55.8%
Typical mileage
87k mi

The 2002 Daihatsu Terios MOT pass rate is 65.4% of its MOT tests — 7.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 Daihatsu Terios on the real record

65.4% of 2002 Daihatsu Terios MOTs passed — 298 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 4.1× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 23.1% of everything recorded on the 2002 Daihatsu Terios, against 5.6% nationally — 17.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 27.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Daihatsu Terios? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 Daihatsu Terios compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 7.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 55.8%. The median 2002 Daihatsu Terios in this dataset had covered 86,994 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 64.5% of the time, April–September 66.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 14.77% of tests.

  • 298 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 65.4% overall pass rate, 55.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Daihatsu Terios, the average is 72.5% — best year 2009 (78.6%), worst 2004 (64.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
298
Typical mileage (median)
86,994 mi
Make and model
Daihatsu Terios
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Terios MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 72.7%
60-90k 67.0%
90-120k 58.9%
120k+ 58.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 50% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Daihatsu Terios is most common

Across all Terios model years on record (2000–2009): 5,604 Daihatsu Terios cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 14,887 tests. Exeter (EX) has the most, with 161 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Exeter (EX) 161 2.9% 485 68.9%
2 Newport (NP) 160 2.9% 507 72.0%
3 Swansea (SA) 158 2.8% 465 69.9%
4 Sheffield (S) 153 2.7% 380 75.0%
5 Ashford (TN) 137 2.4% 402 74.1%
6 Bristol (BS) 120 2.1% 344 71.5%
7 Gloucester (GL) 118 2.1% 332 71.4%
8 Taunton (TA) 116 2.1% 350 74.0%
9 Plymouth (PL) 113 2% 346 68.2%
10 Birmingham (B) 110 2% 235 81.7%
11 Cardiff (CF) 100 1.8% 284 69.7%
12 Ipswich (IP) 95 1.7% 253 79.1%
13 Portsmouth (PO) 92 1.6% 282 73.0%
14 Newton Abbot (TQ) 87 1.6% 282 71.6%
15 Brighton (BN) 85 1.5% 242 69.0%
16 Yeovil (BA) 84 1.5% 238 68.5%
17 Nottingham (NG) 82 1.5% 214 76.2%
18 Huddersfield (HD) 76 1.4% 228 74.1%
19 Norwich (NR) 74 1.3% 231 72.7%
20 Peterborough (PE) 73 1.3% 215 74.4%

The twenty areas with the most Daihatsu Terios cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Terios

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 97 68.0%
South West 64 64.1%
East of England 37 62.2%
London 31 71.0%
East Midlands 20 50.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 Terios

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.3%
+6.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 23.1%
+17.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 12.9%
+0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 8.4%
−11.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Brakes 8.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.1%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Seat belts 3.5%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Steering 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 Daihatsu Terios tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 Terios

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 10.7% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the lights 8.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 6.7% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 Terios through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £70–£199 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£70–£199
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 298 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Terios, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2000 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.9% to 78.6% — a spread of 13.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 65.7% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 66.5% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 65.4%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 66.1% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 64.9% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2005 67.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 71.5% component mounting prescribed…
  8. 2007 73.0% component mounting prescribed…
  9. 2008 75.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2009 78.6% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 Daihatsu Terios with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 Daihatsu Terios 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,072 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 295 27.30% 20.98% +6.32
Body, chassis, structure 250 23.10% 5.57% +17.53
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 140 12.90% 12.21% +0.69
Tyres 91 8.40% 19.76% −11.36
Brakes 88 8.10% 20.89% −12.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 77 7.10% 5.52% +1.58
Visibility 45 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 38 3.50% 0.82% +2.68
Non-component advisories 29 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Steering 19 1.80% 2.57% −0.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 298 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 14.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 11.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 10.7% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 6.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 6.0% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 5.0% £45–120 Exhaust →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 17.1% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.1% £40–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.1% £25–65
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 10.7% £180–450
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 10.1% £45–120
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 8.7% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10 100.0% 25,507 mi
30-60k 55 72.7% 47,431 mi
60-90k 97 67.0% 77,944 mi
90-120k 90 58.9% 103,825 mi
120k+ 46 58.7% 135,739 mi

Source: 298 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 Terios MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 Daihatsu Terios?

65.4% of the 298 2002 Daihatsu Terios tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 55.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 Daihatsu Terios?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (14.77%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (11.74%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (10.74%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 Daihatsu Terios MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 58.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Daihatsu Terios in this dataset had covered 86,994 mi.

Does the season affect the 2002 Daihatsu Terios MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 64.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 66.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.