Calculate my fail sheet

DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

91.1% Above average

538 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.

+10.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc really fares

91.1% of its MOTs pass — over 538 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc MOT pass rate is 91.1%, +10.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 538 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc passed on its first attempt in 90.5%, and its overall record sits +10.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc in the 2023–2025 data: 538 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed538
Overall pass rate91.1%
Passed on first attempt90.5%
Average mileage at test33,957 mi
Model years covered2021–2022 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+10.1 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 28% 23
Tyres 27% 22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 20% 16
Body, chassis, structure 11% 9
Brakes 10% 8
Noise, emissions and leaks 4% 3

Shares are over the DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 28% of the recorded DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.7%), "Washers not working" (0.6%) among the DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 27% of the recorded DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.0%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.5%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.6%) among the DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 20% of the recorded DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (1.7%), "Daytime running lamps not working" (1.3%) among the DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc, each with how many of the model's 538 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 13 DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 11 DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 9 DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 9 DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 8 DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Daytime running lamps not working" (Major) — noted on about 7 DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc model year on record is 2021 (91.2% across 239 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (91.0%). The gap between them is 0.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 DS7 C-Back Pfmnc 299 91.0% 90.4% 33,574 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 DS7 C-Back Pfmnc 239 91.2% 90.6% 34,340 mi Position lamp not working

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc Owners

These checks follow this DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc MOT & Reliability

What is the DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc MOT pass rate?

91.1% of the 538 recorded DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.1 percentage points above the national average. 90.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc year on record at 91.2%, while 2022 is the weakest at 91.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc MOT failures?

The most recorded DS DS7 C-Back Pfmnc failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.